Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chalk Illustrator CS4

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Experts

I have an image of a chalk board and good font but I can seem to figureout how to create a chalk effect in Ilustrator CS4.  The Chalk & Charcoal setting just makes messy looking charcoal appearance.  How do I create a good looking chalk effect?

Please, if you send a link, verify that it is accurate and that the methods work in CS4.

Thanks!

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SaigonJeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 33490979
You might want to try adding additional effects to get the chalk look. Perhaps  you can try
Effects > Distort & Transform  >Roughen.

The chalk effect is not easy to attain.. it usually take alot of tweaking...

Here is a great tutorial for creating the 'Grunge' look... I'm sure you can adapt it to your needs by using different patterns that the ones used in the tutorial for getting that really authentic effect.

http://www.logo-designs-london.co.uk/tutorials/giving-grunge-effect-to-the-text-in-illustrator.htm

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33491000
Here is a free brush set that works pretty well. I will send a jpeg so you can see it and a link to download it.

Link: http://www.melsbrushes.co.uk/?p=843
chalk.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33509355
Thank to both of you.  I'll try each solution, but I suspect I'll have to move over to photoshop.  Seems to be more opportunity to do this in PS.

HNM
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33509406
Don't sell Illustrator short, once you download the brush set I linked to you can adjust the brush settings by selecting the brush then right click for several different settings. Photoshop is great also, but it is raster vs. Illustrator being vector.
0