Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asterisk - Static Realtime vs. Realtime

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hello All,

  I am running Asterisk 1.6.2.x and am trying to weigh the benefits etc of static realtime config vs. realtime.

  I have read that extensions are generally better off in static realtime.  Any thoughts on this?

  How about sip, queues, voicemail, etc etc?  

  I will eventually have a few asterisk servers sharing a central mysql db..

  The feedback I received in the IRC #asterisk was pretty much static realtime for everything, but I am not convinced.

  Thoughts? Debate??  Thanks ahead of time for the feedback!
0
Comment
Question by:jkockler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 33491293
It really depends on what you want to do.
Using static realtime the configuration is loaded when the asterisk module loads. If you change anything then you need to reload the module in order to see the changes. Its not much different to using flat files except that you can have a single database for all boxes which hold common configuration.

Anything that you want to change and have it made active immediatly you will want in normal realtime. Adding new users for example you probably want to take effect straight away so you dont want to use static realtime and then reload the sip config on each asterisk box.
Voicemail is a special case as asterisk normally modifies the file itself to change pin codes etc... and so this is something you really always want in normal realtime.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 33491349
Great stuff.  

So when you say "normal realtime" , are you referring to static or no static?  I think they should have come up with a different name for non static realtime, like "live realtime" or something.

Is there anything other than extensions that simply has problems, or slows down the system when using realtime, as opposed to static realtime?  

Lastly, referring to func_odbc, will it have a problem working with either realtime method for extensions?  I have not really dove in on func_odbc yet, but from what I am reading it is a very powerful tool.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 33491665
By 'normal realtime' I am referring to non static.
Other than voicemail there is nothing that works better with static or non static realtime. It depends what you want to do whether you should use static or non static.

For things which dont change very much use static. When you make a change you will need to log into each asterisk box and issue a reload command,

For things which may change often for example if you allow end users to change the passwords on their sip accounts you will need to use non static realtime so the change happens straight away.

If you are using any non static realtime then make sure the database connection is reliable. With static realtime if the database fails then asterisk carries on working normally with the copy of the data it already has but if you use non static then the database connection will fail and your asterisk system will stop working properly.

I havent used func_odbc. I normally use the straight func_mysql for the database backend.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33491706
The only reason I would ever use realtime configs is in a clustering situation. :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 33492495
Grblades, thanks for the in depth analysis.

DrDamnit - You know it... I am battling through on my own.. lol .. I have opensips up and running too, but not so sure I really need it yet.  However I at least want to try it for the sake of experience.

0