Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Internet Explorer Enhanced Security blocking too much

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We upgraded to IE8 on Terminal Server 2003, IEESC is not enabled in Control Panel but IE displays that it's still active and it does block stuff for regular users

How can this be adjusted?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SylvainDrapeau
ID: 33490075
Hello !

You don't disable it, you uninstall it.

Go to Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, Windows Components. Look it up in the list and uncheck it. Click Next until you're done.

Syldra
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 33490094
The problem is it shows as not selected, means it'd uninstalled. Wonder if I need to install and uninstall it to get it stop getting in the way
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33490138
If IESC was enabled when the server was made a terminal server, and then subsequently uninstalled, it will still be enabled in each users profile. You can disable and reset through the use of a regisrty key. This will need to be run in each users profile.

Create the file: RemoveIESC.reg

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap]
@=""
"IEHarden"=-
"IEHardenIENoWarn"=-

2.      Run the file RemoveIESC.reg in their terminal server session.

You may also have to do the following after running the reg key
3.      Open internet explorer
4.      Tools – Options – Advanced tab
 a.      Restore Advanced Settings button – APPLY
 b.      RESET button – OK – OK
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33502026
sorry dude. aoakley's right. if you removed enhanced security AFTER users had logged in their profile will still have it enabled!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 33502403
that did it, thank you
0