?
Solved

symantec anti virus set up - cont download .slf files

Posted on 2010-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I just bought a symantec endpoint install, and i cant download the .slf file..I have the license and the code and the install wont start how would I do this?

I have tried both winzip and winwar..yet I cant get it to open

I have windows 2003 64bit
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 33490639
goto http://maint-pre-licensing.symantec.com/index.html to register the product

open the slf file in notepad to see what it is
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33491777
If you are trying IE and didn't let you downloaded it properly, then I would recommend to download the slf using Firefox.

http://www.mozilla.com

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharjeel ashraf
ID: 33493491
download the file from a PC on the a share located on the server, then within symantec console goto the share and install the licenses.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33497117
Was this comment helpful? Yes No
sgsm81:
goto http://maint-pre-licensing.symantec.com/index.html to register the product

open the slf file in notepad to see what it is


>> site is down...
0