Solved

Exchange 2010 Transport Rule to replace sender address?

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
5,349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Here's what I am looking to do.  We are a software company that also provides IT support.  We want our clients to be able to send an email to one general address, but use transport rules in exchange to redirect emails to specific distribution groups such as itsupport@... or softwaresupport@... based on keywords in the subject.  This is working great currently, however when I "reply to all" on that email it includes the client email AND the general address that the client sent the email to.

I was wondering if there is a way to configure exchange using these transport rules or other methods to replace the sender address with the address of the departments distribution group so that when a developer replies to all, it will only send to others in that group and not back to the general address.

If this doesn't make sense I apologize, feel free to ask me questions to clarify.  Thanks.
The problem is that no matter what when someone that
0
Comment
Question by:nexsyis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 500 total points
ID: 33491443
The Exchange 2010 edge transport allows for both inbound and outbound address rewriting, take a look at the following article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996806.aspx.

This should be able to do what you need
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cehsolution
ID: 33491756
you can do anything on exchange 2010.

have fun
Transport.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexsyis
ID: 33493523
Thanks Craig, I should have mentioned I am not using an edge server currently.  Can I install the edge server role on the same exchange box without causing any issues?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33493562
Sadly no, the edge role cannot co locate with other roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexsyis
ID: 33493694
Is there any way to remove a "to" recipient from an email without rewrite?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33494243
not that I am aware of
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nexsyis
ID: 33494246
Wasn't a final solution, but it at least helped me understand I couldn't do what I was looking to do with my current exchange setup.  
0