Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up two servers with mirroring

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm looking for some advice.

We are about to purchase space with a company offering a load balanced, two server system, the idea being that if one server fails, the other kicks in. That part is set up for us.

What isn't included in the package is a way to mirror the two servers. That is, keep them synced in terms of files. The servers will be running MS Server 2008.

Does anyone have any suggestions for software that would accomplish this?

0
Comment
Question by:ce4LessUser
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 252 total points
ID: 33489821
I have used ViceVersa and had good luck.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33489981
Windows 2008 comes with a service called DFS-R that will do what you need in all but the most demanding environments.
 
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 248 total points
ID: 33489995
Double-Take is very good, been around for years and works great.
0