Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista Start menu missing some programs from list

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a computer with Vista and suddenly the Start menu only shows a partial list of my programs. How can I reset it to show all the installed programs?

Thanks in advance for the help
0
Comment
Question by:Exl04
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33489813
create a new account and see if they are there, if so move your data etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33489830
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33489853
Alternatively this is worth a try as well:

You can restore the Start menu to its original, default settings.

1. Open Taskbar and Start Menu Properties by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking Appearance and Personalization, and then clicking Taskbar and Start Menu.
2. Click the Start Menu tab, and then click Customize.
3. In the Customize Start Menu dialog box, click Use Default Settings, and then click OK.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EugenX earned 2000 total points
ID: 33499283
File association fix for Windows Vista:

http://www.winhelponline.com/fileasso/lnkfix_vista.zip

Unzip and execute the lnkfix_vista.reg file, restart the PC.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 33718227
thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EugenX
ID: 33722517
Your welcome ;)
0