?
Solved

Bytes per packet trasmitted by G.729

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am new to VOIP and doing self studying to learn. I ran into a question in the book that I can find the answers for the life of me. Could you provide the answers with a brief explanation so I can learn how you calculated the results.

Q1: What amount of bandwidth is consumed by the audio payload of G.729a?
A.      4.3 kbps
B.      6.3 kbps
C.      8 kbps
D.      16 kbps

Q2: How many bytes per packet are transmitted by G .729 assuming a 20-ms sample size?
A.      20
B.      40
C.      100
D.      120








0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Bahar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33491576
Q1. G729 payload consumes 8kbps
Q2. 20 bytes.
http://www.cliconnect.com/Articles/VoIPBandwidthRequirements.html 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 33492072
Also consider that this is just the payload.  You have to factor in the IP and UDP overhead as well to get the overall packet size, which is always significantly greater than the payload itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 33493205
Perfect, I get it.

I have one last question in the same category that I would appreciate if you can look at. (below)
I will assign points shortly.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Telecommunications/IP_Telephony/Asterisk_/Q_26420035.html
0