[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2005 How to set the Visibility on Matrix Data Column

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I don't seem to be able to find a way to set the visibility on a data column in a matrix control. The only visibility I seem to be able to access is either the header textbox or the data textbox but not the column as a whole.

Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Dale Burrell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mcv22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33489859
Its not possible to do it with SSRS 2005. SSRS 2008 has an option though: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms159830.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 33493964
If your column has one textbox or cell you can do visibity-hide on the sinlge item and this will work  on the whole column.
Really need more details of what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 33497086
I have a matrix control with 5 row groups, 1 column group and 7 data fields -  see screenshot.. I would like to make 1 of the 7 data fields hidden under certain circumstances.

I tried setting the visibility on the both the data item and its header textbox (Insurer) but it still gives me an empty white column.
securedownload.jpg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 33497634
I think you will fine that if you use a table and not a matrix, you will be able to control each field and column easier.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 33497657
True... but I need a matrix for this report. So I guess you're agreeing with @mcv22?
0