Solved

Best Program to move Disk Image from old PC to new PC for XP Pro to XP Pro etc.

Posted on 2010-08-20
18
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking to find the best short list of Programs that can create a fulll disk image of a Windows XP Pro PC and be able to move to a new PC.  

I have used the Windows XP Easy Transfer wizard several times and it does not pick up all the user data etc..  so I am not looking for that.  Also, I want to transfer the entire image from one XP Desktop Hardware to a new XP Desktop hardware and only have the PC Hardware drives change.  I want the Image to be the same for all programs etc (a true image).   I know Windows 7 has this type of create disk image built in but I want to do this for XP Pro Desktops only.    


I know there are several programs that can do this but not sure which is the best one.

Once I get the new image on the new PC I will use this same Program to do regular disk images backups for disater recovery etc. for the Desktops.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bhartwell
bhartwell earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The older versions of Symantec Ghost worked really well for me. There's an open-source one thats pretty good called clonezilla, you should give it a try for testing purposes and see if this will work for your situation.

http://clonezilla.org/

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
Comment Utility
+1 for CloneZilla - I use this one.
However, Acronis makes an excellent product called TrueImage http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage
Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
Comment Utility
But do CloneZilla and Acronis Trueimage allow you to create a disk image of an XP Pro Desktop and then install that same disk image on a completely different Desktop without breaking becasue the Motherboard, CPU, Disk Drive, Etc. etc. are different?

I know Trueimage works well for creating and image on a PC and restoring to same PC but not sure about above...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
Comment Utility
No, they will not. Nothing will, if your hardware is different. Different hardware requires different drivers and software. If you have different hardware, especially motherboard, you need to install fresh on the target box.
Lee
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Drive Snapshot - trial evailable, but very cheap to purchase

it can also clone a PC whilst it's on. So clone disk to USB drive, and then clone back to disk.

http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/

it's also a tiny program, that can be installed on a WinPE Bootable CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
Comment Utility
I did find one that says it can do what I am looking for.  See link below it is called re deploy image feature.  Not sure how well it will work for XP PRo but it seems to say it will do exactly what I am looking for.  I was hoping to find a few others to check out as well..


https://www.regnow.com/softsell/nph-softsell.cgi?item=17447-13&ss_long_order=true&currency=USD
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
never heard of that one! Try one that's been around for years and has a pedigree!

rive Snapshot - trial evailable, but very cheap to purchase

it can also clone a PC whilst it's on. So clone disk to USB drive, and then clone back to disk.

http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/

it's also a tiny program, that can be installed on a WinPE Bootable CD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
Comment Utility
If it does it, I stand corrected. However, I am very particular about how I install my OS. Is there a reason you cannot install normally?
Lee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
Comment Utility
@hanccocka: you sound like a spammer for this product. Also, it does *not* do what the Asker wants - restore to different hardware than the image source.
Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
Comment Utility
Macrium Reflect Free Version does have a very good reputatiion and reviews.  I have used the free version to make disk images and restore to the same PC for a while now.   However, I never needed or new of the redeploy option which I think came out recently that states it can take an image from any PC and put it on the other.  As mentioned in my original post, Windows 7 create image built in can do this for WIndoes 7 images.  It removes the driver layer when it installes and allows the new PCs drivers to be installed all seamless..  

But as I mentioned, I am interested in only Windows XP Pro for my post.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
Comment Utility
Well, the Macrium product *does* say it is compatible with XP SP1 and newer. I assume that is XP Pro as well. This is the first product capable of this I have heard of.
I still don't think I could trust it, but maybe that's me. :-)
Lee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
Comment Utility
Paragon Backup and Recovery Free is an easy to use app.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jffrybauer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Acronis does have a product that can in fact do bare metal restore to new hardware.

Use The business version, Backup and Recover 10 Workstation

http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/workstation/

Add on the Unuversal Restore option

http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/workstation/universal-restore.html
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
If the old copy of Windows is an OEM version (ie came with the PC) you CANNOT copy it to the new computer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bpysher
Comment Utility
If you are looking for a single "gold image" that could be deployed out to multiple different hardware platforms, I would recommend a combination of Sysprep and FOG (http://www.fogproject.org).  Just be sure to enumerate your Mass Storage drivers from your oldest/legacy system while compiling your sysprep answer file.

On a smaller scale, another possible method would be if your target machine already has a working OS with appropriate drivers, give DoubleDriver (http://www.boozet.org/dd.htm) a try.  DoubleDriver gives you the ability to harvest the installed drivers on a system and export them into a few different formats such as a standalone exe that will install them on another system (such as your original system before you take an image of it with whatever imaging software isn't natively capable of crossing the hardware barrier.

The thing to look out for in either case is the great Intel/AMD divide.  It can be very frustrating trying to get an image to go from one to the other.  A trick that I've found is that if you are going from Intel to AMD, after pulling the Intel image down onto the AMD, do NOT boot directly to the fresh image... boot into an environment such as an Ultimate Boot CD to stop and disable the IntelPPM service.  If that service starts up, you won't get past the Windows splash screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulstorm
Comment Utility
For Hardware Independent Restore imaging software I prefer Storagecraft.

You can download a desktop trial version from www.storagecraft.com

It is easy to use and does a great job.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@lee555J5 Not I'm not a spammer, just post on the products that we've personally used and work with everyday, and I've been using Drive Snapshot for the last 6 years. Small foot print and it works.

Also "Also, it does *not* do what the Asker wants - restore to different hardware than the image source."

That depends on how close the hardware is to the original motherboard, we've installed storage drivers on the source computer, hot imaged, restored to new computer - and viola done!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
Comment Utility
The Acronis version looks to be another good solution to consider in addtion to Macrium Reflect.  The Filezilla looks interesting for other image uses.
0