Solved

Speed Fan GPU question

Posted on 2010-08-20
20
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
If the Maximum NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS Temperature is 105c, why I do have a flame icon in the GPU temperature in the temperature indicator?

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide me

Regards

Antonio Macias

SFGPU.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 144 total points
ID: 33489932
The flame icon is there because that is only a setting in the SpeedFan software. You can change this by clicking Configure, clicking the temp in question, and raise or lower the Warning temp set point at the bottom of the window.
You may want to raise this to something like 75c so the icon is more meaningful for a GPU. They normally run hotter anyway.
Lee
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33489947
Suggestions only.

Speedfan is reading the temperature wrongly.
Speedfan hasn't been calibrated for that particular sensor.

Try this util http://downloads.guru3d.com/Guru3D---NvTempLogger_d1194.html and compare it to what Speedfan is showing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33489962
@dbruntun: I am running an nVidia Quadro NVS 290, and SpeedFan and the guru3D program are reading the same value - 66C. Are you saying his 8800 GTS is different?
Lee
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 121
ID: 33489966
if you download the latest nVidia Forceware drivers, the nVidia Control Panel will show you the correct temperature of the GPU and Fan settings, (manual or automatic) without the need for third party utilities.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 143 total points
ID: 33489967
This flame icon is only an indicator that your GPU is getting higher to a dangerous temp nothing else. it's really normal as long as it doesn't get near 85C.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33490013
>> I am running an nVidia Quadro NVS 290, and SpeedFan and the guru3D program are reading the same value - 66C. Are you saying his 8800 GTS is different?

I don't know.

The idea was to compare Speedfan against another application to see if there is a difference.  The guru3D should be more accurate than Speedfan seeing it is designed to handle Nvidia cards.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33490055
rebelscum0000,
I tried both SpeedFan and the guru3D temp app for nVidia GPUs on my Quadro NVS 290 and they read exactly the same. dbrunton has a good point to try multiple sensors to ensure accuracy on different hardware. Your 8800 GTS may be different.
However, the answer to your original question about the fire icon in SpeedFan is all Warning temp set points in SpeedFan default to 50C. GPUs normally run hotter than this so they will always show the fire icon. To configure this appropriately, set the Warning temp set point higher than 50C for your GPU temps. I suggested 75C and showed you how.
Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 33490263
@Lee, I think my  8800 GTS is not different, SpeedFan and the guru3D temp app, Are reading they read exactly the same, but as you said @dbrunton has a good point to try multiple sensors to ensure accuracy on different hardware.

Now, How can I low the GPU temperature, without using software, which cooling solution are for my GPU (Hardware) ?

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide me

Update now my GPU reads 61C, And I have not played any game, I want to play Test Drive Unlimited 2
The GPU will be pretty hot!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 142 total points
ID: 33490282
From reading this thread (it is for an EVGA card) http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/246826-33-8800gt-standard-temps the idle temperature can be around 60 deg. Celsius and shoot up rapidly to 80 or more under load.

Suggested solutions there include aftermarket cooling kits which help bring the temperature down under control.  The thread notes various brands which have been used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 33490344
@dbrunton, This is my GPU model, so Do I have to first update my Bios in order to make some slight adjustments to the fanspeed autosensor?
GPU.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 33490348
Update is the GPU imodel s not Superclocked
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 143 total points
ID: 33490349
I don't think you can control the GPU temp however you can control your fan speed by using the following software posted in the link below:
http://www.diefer.de/i8kfan/

Other solution is by adding another Fan to the case to increase the cooling.
 
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lee555J5
lee555J5 earned 144 total points
ID: 33490361
You can fairly cheaply add more cooling fans if your case can support them. Keep in mind 2 things: 1) more fans = more noise and 2) GPUs are designed to run this hot. My GPUs all idle around 60C. So, play the games and watch the temp. If it gets above 75C-85C, do something. If not, don't worry about it.
Lee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33490362
Also, this question has expanded significantly beyond the original regarding the flame icon in SpeedFan.
Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 33490364
@moh10ly, thank you I will try the software you suggest me, once again I upload my model, I need to know about the bios fix
GPU.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 33490372
@lee555J5
>Also, this question has expanded significantly beyond the original regarding the flame icon in SpeedFan.

You are right, I will close this question and I will open another to find out about the Bios fix

Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 142 total points
ID: 33490508
You won't need to touch the computer BIOS and you should not have to touch the BIOS in the graphics card (if it has one) unless the manufacturer suggests it.

moh10ly has suggested software to control the temperature.  What this does is bring the fan into play earlier than it normally does.  The fan is usually idling and goes into max at a predetermined temperature.  You can use software to alter this temperature setting.  However this may make the system noiser.

lee555J5 has suggested more fans but he notes the noise problem as well.

Cooling options in the thread I poseted earlier replace the stock fan and heatsinks with alternatives.  These usually consist of a larger heatsink and fans plus other stuff like heatpipes and watercooling to get rid of the heat.  Noise won't necessarily increase.  These can be expensive but with the right stuff work well.


0
 
LVL 121
ID: 33490937
The nVidia drivers keeps the fan speed at 60% on automatic, the hotter the GPU gets the fan speed is automatically adjusted. If you want a lower temp, you can set the fan speed to manual, and drag it up to 100%, and the temp will drop to between 45 degrees C. I've got three 8800 GTS, two in SLI.

No additional third party software required.
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 71 total points
ID: 33490947
I've also got an EVGA 8800 GTS, and it's fan is set at 100%, and temp is 57 degrees C.

Default fan speed is 37%, and the temperature idle is about 67, but this ramps up to about 90 when under load playing games. This is on stock values and not overlocked.


evga.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 33525282
Thank you very much to all

Regards
Antonio Macias
0