Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to handle SSIS Validation error 16253?

Posted on 2010-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm new to SSIS 2005 (I usually load via T-SQL).  I've added a dimension table to the database that has an identity colulmn that is used to create the Key number rather than use the source's ID column.  

In SSIS, I added a Data Flow task that is used to load the data from a view of the source table (created using a linked server).  I have a Slowly Changing Dimension data flow item so that the process doesn't add another set of records each time.  I just want to add the new ones and update the edited ones and I was told this was the way to do it.  It this is not the way to do it, let me know.  

The issue:
I now have an error on this task that reads:

Error      5      Validation error. dimActivity: Slowly Changing Dimension [16253]: The "input column "ActivityDesc" (16956)" has a long object data type of DT_TEXT, DT_NTEXT, or DT_IMAGE, which is not supported.

ActivityDesc in the source is ntext which, obviously, isn't supported in the Slowly Changing Dimension.  

What is the recommended way to handle this situation?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:safair
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 1600 total points
ID: 33490334
change ActivityDesc to DT_WSTR datatype
you can do this with :
data conversion transformation
or
with advanced editor of source and changing the output column type in input/output columns tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:da-zero
da-zero earned 400 total points
ID: 33490890
A little bit off-topic: using a SCD technique is the way to go, but using the standard SCD component from SSIS isn't. It is notoriously slow for updates, as it issues a single UPDATE statement for each row. It is better to implement the SCD yourself in SSIS using T-SQL, or to use the Kimball SCD from Codeplex.

Regarding your actual problem: convert it to DT_WSTR, as reza_rad suggested. In the destination database you have to create a (N)VARCHAR(MAX) column.
0