Solved

Sync Quickbooks data with Network Drive

Posted on 2010-08-20
10
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have laptops which run Quickbooks 2010 premier. Our Quickbooks data resides on a network drive located on a server.  We enabled offline folder synchronization.  

How can we synchronize our quickbooks data on our network drive?  We keep getting an error code when we access the QB data when it is offline.

Many Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:geocleojohn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 33490004
is the network drive not performing Offline folder syncronisation, what is the error message?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 33490007
is the error message a Quickbooks 2010 error message or a Windows error message?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 33490063
QuickBooks is completely incompatible with offline folders synchronization. It will not work. I had that confirmed by both Intuit and Microsoft.

I use QB all the time and had to change from offline files to a 3rd party backup / sync program. I use SyncBackPro and it works fine with the QB ledger. There are other 3rd party sync tools.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 33490959
SyncToy a Microsoft Power Toy
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33491172
I tried SyncToy with QuickBooks and it doesn't work. You cannot access the sync'd QB data file.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
ID: 33492414
What exactly are you trying to do?  You can't sync multiple QuickBooks files without outside programs.

All your laptops should be accessing the same QuickBooks data file (.qbw) in order for the information to be complete. I you're running  separate data files on each machine, you're going to have to use a third party app that writes to ONE QuickBooks file.

I would suggest looking into Method. Method works "in the cloud" and allows multiple  locations to enter data online and flows into a single QB file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geocleojohn
ID: 33493123
I have Quickbooks on my laptop and the data file on a server . When in office we connect to the network share.  We then want to have a copy on our laptop when we are out in the field and when back in ffice want to sync our local copy on the laptop with the network share.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33493139
In order to have a valid copy on your laptop, you can do two things:
1. Use a third party tool as I suggested above, or,
2. Just copy the ledger (data) folder to your laptop.

Other users need to exit the data file for a couple of minutes while you make your copy.

Now you used the big royal "We" in your first post. Are there other QB users who need the file when you are away? If so, you cannot copy the file back anyway (out of date).  If not (you are the only user), then approach 1 (robust third party sync tool that will work with databases) is what you need.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:geocleojohn
ID: 33493230
Hi Thinkpads_user.  

Just got SyncBackPro and it works fine.  

Many thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33493755
You are most welcome, and I was pleased to help out.  ... Thinkpads_User
0