Solved

Issue with kaspersky 2011

Posted on 2010-08-20
8
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A notice appeared that a Kaspersky 2011 update was ready to install.   The computer was running Kaspersky 2010.
The download and install seemed to go OK until the reboot was required.  The computer comes to the user log in screeen, but the USB ports seem inactive and the mouse and keyboard do not work.  The computer does not have PS2 ports.
It does the same in safe mode.  The ports work until windows gets part way loaded.
0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hydrokid
ID: 33490159
I would check the following

1) Can we roll back the mice and keyboard drivers
2) Check if Kaspersky is blocking usb ports. disable kaspersky altogether or all features except av to test
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33490611
uninstall the update -or use a system restore to a date it was ok
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33490870
A System Restore (as nobus has suggested) should work, but if you cannot reach Safe mode, try selecting "Safe mode with a Command prompt" option by typing the following command at a command prompt, and then press ENTER:
%systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe

Details>http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 33495501
The chllenge is that I cannot log on because there is no keyboard access once windows starts to load.  The USB portions seems to become disabled after POST and does not enable itself.

I will try see if I can get to a safe mode with command prompt and then try the roll back.  If not will I have any choice but to format and restore to factroy default?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33495698
did you try to boot to safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 33496028
I have tried safe mode but it stalls at the same place
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33498508
you can do a system restore like here : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Roliaz earned 500 total points
ID: 33547806
This has been an ongoing issue for some time and the Kaspersky remedy is outlined in the link below.

If you do not have PS/2 ports on your computer or do not have PS/2 mice or keyboards available, you can download and burn a special edition of the Kaspersky Rescue Disk to resolve the problem. This should allow you to change the incorrect registry settings to allow the USB ports to work again in Windows.

Be advised the operative word is "should", it doesn't work all the time. You will need access to another computer to do the burn your "Rescue CD".

http://support.kasperskyamericas.com/knowledge-base-article/99002

Ya gotta love them for keeping this update available with all the problems it causes. It must be some form of "Russian Terrorism".

0