?
Solved

will exchange 2010 work in a 2003 AD environment?

Posted on 2010-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I currently have a 2010 exchange server in a 2003 AD enviroment.  I had to promote a 2008 machine to a DC to get exchange running, I then demoted it.   I am having issues getting permissions assinged to a few accounts correctly.  Is 2003 AD the issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CraigM10
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33490155
according to the requirements, your current setup shouldn't be any problem:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33490215
Yes in addition you have to at least be at 2003 functional level (forest/domain)   Another good matrix here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(EXCHG.141).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33490227
Hi,

Refe this article for the Prerequisites:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx 

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:CraigM10
ID: 33505351
Ive seen these links when trying to do research on the problem I am having but is anyone actually doing this?

here is my configuration.   2 domain, a parent and a child.  The 2010 exchange server is running on 2008 and in the child domain along with the user accounts.  All AD servers are 2003, 2 in the parent and 2 in the child.   Everyone's mail is working fine but when I try to run any shell commands on the exchange server it does not allow me.  I get " the term Get-MailboxDatabase is not recognized as a name of a cmdlet."   This also happens when running any other command from the shell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigM10
ID: 33505474
Another issue pointing to a disconnect is that when I am on the AD servers and I try to access information about the mailbox like mailbox rights I get the following error.

"This action could not be completed because the Microsoft exchange Information Store service is not available".
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33505595
Haven't done it in production...we won't be at E2K10 until 2011
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 2000 total points
ID: 33506420
Are you sure you're in the exchange command interface and not windows powershell?

Maybe reloading the exchange utilities will do it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigM10
ID: 33510240
That was the issue, I was in the windows powershell not the exchange powershell.  Thanks for your help.
0