[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which is the Maximum CPU QuadCore Intel Core i7 920, 2833 MHz (21 x 135) Temperature?

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Thanks in advance for any help you can provide me

Regards,
Antonio Macias
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Eyecue
Eyecue earned 652 total points
ID: 33490247
100 degrees C. That is 212 F and that is the point that it starts to shut itself down to limit damage. That number is a documented third party test because INTEL wont let the information out it is considered a trade secret.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33490252
According to Intel's specs its 67.9°C.
http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=37147
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Arabia_vn earned 676 total points
ID: 33490556
@jamietoner: Tcase is not maximum temp, you misunderstood that spec.

@rebelscum0000: We will never know that because the digital thermal sensor inside CPU is not designed for measuring absolute temp. It just checks if the current temp of the CPU is dangerous or not. So what all the "measuring temp software" do ? Via experiment, they estimate the TJ max and base on the value reading from the sensor they estimate the real temperature. This is just "estimation" and there's no guaranteer at all. Please read this for more details (http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/docs.php). It's about how "Real temp", a famous CPU temperature software does.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 672 total points
ID: 33502104
Tjmax is the maximum junction temperature and is considered 100C.  Thermal throttling starts lower, around 92C, so Tjmax should never be reached.
http://www.techiehq.net/pc-hardware/re-adequacy-stock-cooler-core-i7-920-a-67849.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 33553558
Ok I think Eyecue, Arabia_vn, and Callandor are right
0