Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Air Not Booting

Posted on 2010-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Mac air does not boot. I just see the apple logo and the spinning gear wheel. Any Suggestion??
0
Comment
Question by:CGW2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 33490569
Do you have access to another  Mac, because most solutions will require this. Either through the use  of the remote dick feature, or by creating a USB stick that can boot the computer.

See this article: http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1674820
for a discussion on remote disk feature.

Also see Apple's articles on using remote DVD and remote install
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1777
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2129

Here is just one article on creating a USB bootable device for Mac
http://www.ehow.com/how_5142897_make-bootable-usb-mac.html
You can Google "USB Bootable Mac OS" and find other solutions.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33490878
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1492

press command-v on boot to get verbose mode, this should help us identify why its stalling.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cehsolution earned 2000 total points
ID: 33491664
in order to check and fix error for booting in Mc OS: see below solutions
•    "Press X during startup" = Force Mac OS X startup
•    "Press Option-Command-Shift-Delete during startup" = Bypass primary startup volume and seek a different startup volume (such as a CD or external disk)
•    "Press C during startup" = Start up from a CD that has a system folder
•    "Press N during startup" = Attempt to start up from a compatible network server (NetBoot)
•    "Press T during startup" = Start up in FireWire Target Disk mode
•    "Press Shift during startup" = start up in Safe Boot mode and temporarily disable login items and non-essential kernel extension files (Mac OS X 10.2 and later)
•    "Press Command-V during startup" = Start up in Verbose mode
•    "Press Command-S during startup" = Start up in Single-User mode

if you have no choice for this then, please use Mac DVD an reinstall is best solution.

have fun
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:CGW2011
ID: 33492218
When I press command-v on boot, Log shows "disk0s2: I/O error". Not sure what it means...Any advice?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33492376
This could be a drive failure.

I suggest you take the machine to an AASC for further assistance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 33497647
So you accepted an answer before you tried the solution? I would agree with nappy_d, take it to an Apple Authorized Service Center.  That said, the answer I gave you tells you how to boot this from another Mac sharing the DVD, so you might try that as well.
0