Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to install codec and other software in feroda (LInux)?

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i have install linux based feroda 13 OS.
but i didn't able to play any mp3 file...etc.

please help me how to install plugins and other software like vlc etc.
i am using linux first time.

i think it is done by root terminal , if yes then how?
0
Comment
Question by:savsoft
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 33490401
Any one use feroda linux?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33490950
Hi

The mp3 codecs are on a different repository because of licensing issues.

Install these:
rpm -Uvh http://download1.rpmfusion.org/free/fedora/rpmfusion-free-release-stable.noarch.rpm
rpm -Uvh http://download1.rpmfusion.org/nonfree/fedora/rpmfusion-nonfree-release-stable.noarch.rpm

then install the gstreamer codecs:
yum -y install gstreamer-plugins-bad gstreamer-plugins-ugly xine-lib-extras-nonfree

Mp3 should now work, if not, install the xine player:
yum install xine xine-lib libdvdcss

Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajay_mhasal
ID: 33491420
Hi,

Here  http://www.mjmwired.net/resources/mjm-fedora-f13.html  you can find the installation guide common software.
0