Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application restart every 5 minutes

Posted on 2010-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hey I'm running windows server 2008 R2 and I have a .net program a server that I need to close and open every 5 minutes because of a bug that i am unable to fix because my Dev's are away at the moment so I need to somehow make the application restart it self every 5 minutes close and than open. like something that ends it than opens it.

I tryed to use microsoft's Task Scheduler but my Exe file has alot of .ini files and when it opens with task scheduler for some reason it can't find any of its ini files anymore like its running from another location or something.
0
Comment
Question by:yahshuah
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Aamir Sarfaraz earned 1500 total points
ID: 33490484
try to make this batch file and add it into your schedule

TASKKILL /F /IM YourApplication.exe
CD\YourApplicationFolder
YourApplication.exe

hope this will help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33514175
Create schedule to launch and kill
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yahshuah
ID: 33657464
it works
0