Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing up ESXi settings before completely reinstall ESXi on USB

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi All,

I'd like to know if there is any way to backup or exports the settings of my current ESXi before i begin the ESXi 4.0 into 4.1 upgrade ?

Any kind of help and response would be greatly appreciaated.

Thanks

Kind Regards,
JJ
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 668 total points
ID: 33490548
Hi there,
ESXI hosts are realtively easy to backup. It is only  a couple root config files. With that said, here is a nice little GUI to do it for you.
http://www.itsallvirtual.com/utilities/esxiconfiguratorutility.html
Enter IP, root and password and backup or restore.
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:siht
siht earned 668 total points
ID: 33490601
If you have vMA (VMare Management Appliance) installed you can back up your ESXi config from there.
This thread should help:
http://communities.vmware.com/message/1420053
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33490722
cool man, so I'll install this ESXi in the new USB drive and then restore the config. files from the existing one :-)
and then restart hopefully that is all i need to do.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 664 total points
ID: 33491246
ESXi can be backed up using the vCLI using the vicfg-backup command, as outlined on page 39 of the following guide.
(vSphere Command-Line Interface Installation and Reference Guide)
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40_u1/vsp_40_u1_vcli.pdf

The ESX/i configurations are no longer a few simple files as outlined in this KB:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1000761

...that is because they are now kept in a VMDK. The only way to backup ESX is if you have Ent Plus license and use host profiles; for ESXi, you have to use either vMA as "siht" mentions or the vCLI guide. Older versions of both ESX/i you can simply make a copy of the files mentioned in the KB, but that is no more :(

Hope that helps.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33491308
ok, so in this case using vMA is the only way to go with ESXi so far ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33491351
vMA or vCLI...yes.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33491356
thanks for the comment guys !
0