Solved

How to Creating Autorun CD?

Posted on 2010-08-20
30
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
He EEs,

Greetings,

I have one PDF file which is a PDF Slide show,

I want to write this pdf file on a CD which must run this slide whenever it is inverted into any Windows based system / OS.

Kindly advice for the same asap,

an earlier reply will be highly appreciated,

many thanks,

dxb
0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
  • 13
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
30 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility
Really Simple.
Create an autorun.inf and the appropriate commands to execute.
Take a read at this article.
http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/windows/howtocacdtwar.htm
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility

Here is the microsoft technet article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/818804

Shellexecute - Specifies an application or data file that is to be opened. Windows will launch the application associated with that file type to open the datafile.

example autorun.inf file

[autorun]
ShellExecute=yourfile.pdf

it could also be shellexecute=folder_on_cd/yourfile.pdf.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
Thanks for your reply,

I used the following line:-

[autorun]
ShellExecute=Porcellan Brochure 2010_LR.pdf
icon=Porcellan Brochure 2010_LR.pdf

& "Save As Type was All File" with the name of autorun.inf in the same folder where Porcellan Brochure 2010_LR.pdf was kept,
then i run both Porcellan Brochure 2010_LR.pdf & autorun.inf files on the cd & check but in my computer the my CD drive log is abnormal & autorun failed with the following error:-

"Windows Cannot file "Porcellan". Make Sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again. To Search for a file. click the start button, and then click search"

Kindly advice for the right solution & pls write command line & how to save that notepad file?

an earlier reply is highly appreciated,

many thanks,

dxb
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility
remove spaces and replace with underscores - Hades666
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
rename the file to porcellan - without the rest
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
I write autorun.inf with the following lines:-

[autorun]
ShellExecute=Porcellan_Brochure_2010_LR.pdf
icon=Porcellan_Brochure_2010_LR.pdf

& saved it with the name autorun.inf in the same folder where my pdf is kept
then bunt it by selecting both of these file into nero saved as nrg image load this image into imagedrive but the error is same.

pls let me know where i am committing error,

thanks
dxb
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
thanks nobus,

where i need to rename the file in autorun.inf or the orignal file "Porcellan_Brochure_2010_LR.pdf" need to be renamed?

if yes then what else changes i need to make in autorun.inf?

regards,

dxb
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
Comment Utility
The original file burnt needs to be renamed and the link in the autorun needs to be the same as the filename.
So,
[autorun]
ShellExecute=Porcellan_Brochure_2010_LR.pdf
icon=Porcellan_Brochure_2010_LR.pdf
and pdf is named Porcellan_Brochure_2010_LR.pdf  in the ROOT of the CD
- Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
See the name short of the error & autorun.inf contains into burnt CD,

seriously i am not able to do a small thing...how come

pls help

thanks

dxb
ERROR.JPG
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i meant this :
[autorun]
ShellExecute=Porcellan.pdf
icon=Porcellan.pdf

name the pdf Porcellan.pdf  in the ROOT of the CD

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
Comment Utility
Try this. Change the word shellexecute to open
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
Comment Utility
If the previous comment is right, please accept it. But here is more info.
From the Microsoft site, the right syntax is "open" not "shellexecute"
In fact, .pdf is probably not a valid icon.  Either create one from the pdf using some free tool, or leave it out.

[autorun]
open=Porcellan_Brochure_2010_LR.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
Nobus:- i did the same you advices but the problem remained same as i posted the error page in my last post,

Cyberkiwi:- I replaced the work "shellexecute" with "open" & it open the dialog box for me to choose the application with which i wish to open this file.....so i selected acrobat reader but it gave me the error. pls find the error attached here with, & post any solution asap,

As far as the shellexecute is concern I tried to remove it & create AUTORUN.INF as below:-
[autorun]
open=Porcellan.pdf

It opened a dialog box for me like previous it did & the same error box came which i attaching here with,

I kindly request you to advice some curable solution,

an earlier reply will be highly appreciated,

many thanks,

dxb

error-new.JPG
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
Comment Utility
The obvious question, but with this as your autorun.inf file

[autorun]
open=Porcellan.pdf

Is the file now named "Porcellan.pdf" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
the it is the same named Parcellan.pdf like below:-

[autorun]
open = Porcellan.pdf


Kindly advice where i made mistake or any way to make autorun cd to open my pdf slide show.....any free software can also do...?

awaiting for your earlier reply,

many thanks,

dxb
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
with what application did you make the slide show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
Adobe photo album ....starter edition
And it is being opened by double clicking on the root of the CD....FYI
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
Comment Utility
No, not like below

[autorun]
open = Porcellan.pdf

but like below

[autorun]
open=Porcellan.pdf

No extra spaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
tried both the way without any success....

i got the same error i posted in my last post.

ps advice any other sol which can work!

many thanks

dxb
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
imo -the photo starter album is not  suited to display a photo album
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
but it opens when i double click on the pdf properly in acrobte ...

pls come to the point to make autorun cd

any software you advice to make autorun...

many thanks

dxb
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
but it opens when i double click on the pdf properly in acrobte ...

pls come to the point to make autorun cd

any software you advice to make autorun...

many thanks

dxb
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
Comment Utility
I think if u r using VISTA/WIN7, autorun will not work by default.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
Comment Utility
First try to launch ur application using cmd prompt. See what command is working perfectly, then use that command accordingly.


 [autorun]
open=command /c start Porcellan.pdf




Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
I am using XP SP3 OS

when i lunched cmd it gave me the following error:- (Note me is the folder CD Root folder )

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\me>parcellan.pdf
'parcellan.pdf' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

kindly advice.

dxb
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
here a free software + tutorial to make it :  http://www.ezau.com/latest/articles/slide-show.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
I already have created the slide show which is running perfectly well in pdf....i just need this to be launched automatically when it the cd is inserted into the windows drive...
pls advice for the same
dxb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JuniorHP
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vanillasprinkles earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
it is most likely because open="file" is looking for an application executable (and i have no idea why shellexecute is not working for you)

i have compiled a really simple program, which should do the trick for you (it uses shellexecute and launches files)


autorun.inf:

[autorun]
open=open.exe Porcellan_Brochure_2010_LR.pdf


[autorun]
open=open.exe "Porcellan Brochure 2010 LR.pdf"

open.exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
Comment Utility
I love you vanillasprinkles.... excellent job..

Pls accept 500 points for the great help,

many thanks,

dxb
0