Solved

Flex checkbox inside Alert

Posted on 2010-08-20
7
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

How can we add Flex checkbox inside Alert in addition to default Yes|No buttons (above the buttons as selection).
I know it is possible to implement this using TitleWindow.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:myBlueSky
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andreMariano
andreMariano earned 100 total points
ID: 33491166
you'll have to create a class that extends a TitleWindow with static methods... cause you can't extend a Alert and use it's methods as Alert.show(...)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myBlueSky
ID: 33491294
Thanks andreMariano.

can you give an example please.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myBlueSky
ID: 33616459
Waiting for the response..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 400 total points
ID: 33634448
Useful article "Creating custom dialog boxes using the PopUpManager and TitleWindow classes":
http://blog.flexexamples.com/2007/08/20/creating-custom-dialog-boxes-using-the-popupmanager-and-titlewindow-classes/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:myBlueSky
ID: 33637220
Thanks to both of you.  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 33637363
You're welcome.
Thanx 4 axxepting
0