Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PS3 connection to remote media server

Posted on 2010-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
The current setup is PS3 @ home and an network somewhere else running SBS 2003 c/w loads of media (let's say music, pictures and the odd video).

What I'm looking to do is allow access to remote users & a PS3 to pull videos to watch.
I know if I setup an PC based media server on my local LAN it will work fine, but how do I allow the PS3 connection to a remote LAN/server ?

Can this be done
0
Comment
Question by:thegiantsmurf
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33492598
Can't be done, the PS3 is not configurable enough to allow complex setups.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33492599
Can't be done, the PS3 is not configurable enough to allow complex setups.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kadoro
ID: 33692551
Look into point to point VPN solutions that link sites.  
Basically you are using the Router hardware to create a VPN Tunnel so the two networks look the same.

The Cisco (previously LinkSys) RVL200 series would seem to do what you want.  Know that this is making the two sites 1  which may or not be what you want to do from a security stand point.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sav2880 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33799399
You could possibly do a similar thing with software like LogMeIn Hamachi. It has a mode where you can create a virtual gateway to tie a pair of networks in together, this might allow the DLNA protocol which allows for the sharing to pass over the internet without expensive hardware.

There's some other trickery you could try with mapping drives as Web Folders and then sharing them with something like PS3 Media Server, but it's probably not worth the effort.

The other thing to consider? The PS3 is very hard on bandwidth when streaming video, I don't know if a WAN connection would provide enough stream for remote users to do this without it being a bit painful and skipping a lot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iron_man99
ID: 33995351
I know that connecting the ps3 through a local area network that you would have to set the ip address of the ps3 and your computer but remotely i cant say
0