Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory upgrade HP XW6400

Posted on 2010-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a HP XW6400 workstation running XP Pro 32 bit. I Have installed the 8 GB memory kit Kingston KTH-XW667/8G in slots 1 and 3
And removed the original memory.  My bios reports the correct memory size (8 GB) but when I look in Windows XP control panel/System, Windows reports 3 GB . What’s wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:MolenBelgium
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Aamir Sarfaraz earned 500 total points
ID: 33490671
dear windows xp 32 bit does not support more then 3.5GB memory. to use 8 GB memory you have to install 64bit Operating System.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33490718
There is nothing wrong with your system, as outlined above, 32 bit can't see more than 4gb (3.5gb) memory


you could always stick in as much memory as possible and install a x64 bit operating system providing your cpu is x64 bit compatible
0