Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Different languages in GPO editor

Posted on 2010-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have a look at the screen shot attached, Is it possible to have them all in English? or is there a reason different languages are used? And what about the ones that are just box's?

 GPO
0
Comment
Question by:Leigh2004
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aamir Sarfaraz
ID: 33490978
If you open a Group Policy snap-in on a computer that has the multilanguage version of Microsoft Windows 2003 and you try to administer a domain with a different localized version, you may see multiple languages and box displayed in the snap-in
This 'feature' is the result of altering or substituting an .adm file at %SystemRoot%\System32\GroupPolicy.
Follow these steps to fix this problem.
1. In the snap-in, right-click Administrative Templates and press Add/Remove Templates.
2. Remove all the the templates.
3. Add the templates back in.
NOTE: The .adm files are stored in two different locations:
- The localized versions are at the %SystemRoot%\System32\GroupPolicy starting path.
- %SystemRoot%\Sysvol\Domain\Policy{GUID} roams with the user's environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 33491019
OK tried that and still the same.
I have attached a shot of the folder you decribed.
Remote-Desktop-ConnectionScreenS.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33491099
When you removed the ADM files, did you check the same screen? Did you still see the boxes or different language entries?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33491105
This page provides a complete set of current and previously shipped Administrative Template files (.adm files) included by default in Windows operating system and service pack releases, beginning with Windows 2000.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=92759d4b-7112-4b6c-ad4a-bbf3802a5c9b&displaylang=en

You can restore the original ADM files from here, if you have any problems with the original ones (conf.adm, 2/22/2003 -  inetres.adm, 2/18/2005 - system.adm, 2/18/2005 - wmplayer.adm, 2/18/2005 - wuau.adm, 2/18/2005)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 33491135
VBDotNetCoder:
When you removed the ADM files, did you check the same screen? Did you still see the boxes or different language entries?

Yes I checked the same screen and it was the same, should i remove the ADM files from the GPO/Adm folder?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33491193
In that case I would recommend:

1. In the Group Policy snap-in, right-click Administrative Templates and press Add/Remove Templates.
2. Remove all of them
3. Remove the adm files from their physical folder (%SystemRoot%\System32\GroupPolicy or %SystemRoot%\Sysvol\Domain\Policy{GUID} )
4. Download the adm files from the link I provided before and put them to their folder
5. In the Group Policy snap-in, right-click Administrative Templates and press Add/Remove Templates. Add all the new-untouched templates (ADM files)

After that, check again. It must be all English with no boxes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 33491454
This support article has a detailed explanation for working with .ADM templates in a mix of operating systems and languages. I think the section 'Multilanguage administration issues' applies to you here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816662

Reading that article, and also assuming you found this issue with a multilingual (e.g. larger) organization, repairing the ADM files alone might not stop your problem from occurring again. For a full solution, you may also need to:

- centralize ADM template managment
- block updates from GPMC clients that are not allowed to manage ADM files (settings are in KB article)
- use the local version of templates if you want settings to appear in a localized language
- only use the most recent OS your organization uses to manage GPOs
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 33492167
There's nothing really wrong here, except that too many of the Application Error Reporting templates have been loaded; you only need one of them (they come with the .net framework), namely the one in your language (the boxes are probably Asian versions).
Right-click "Administrative Templates", click "Add/Remove Templates", then remove all the AER_.adm files *except* AER_1033.adm (the English version); done.
0