[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ramdom Reboot Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-08-21
18
Medium Priority
?
3,779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

A reasonably simple case of one random reboot on one of our Windows Servers (2008 R2).
The server runs Hyper-V with 4 virtual machines and is a HP Proliant DL380 G7.
Everything is fully patched and the server runs NO other software apart from the Hyper-V role and the HP management web application. Around 3 days ago the server randomly rebooted with the following errors (attached jpeg). I've done tons and tons of reading and it seems that it a hotfix might be needed but has anyone experienced such an issue. It has only happened once but the Windows Server 2008 R2 has recently been installed (2 weeks ago) The articles I have read are located

here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsserver2008r2general/thread/281d43e9-5f42-45c5-9c90-692de8ba27a4

and here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;976586&sd=rss&spid=14481

Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dqnet
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33491157
Could be a faulty memory module. Did you run a memtest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dqnet
ID: 33491336
I doubt it is faulty memory as many others whilst doing a google search seem to have experienced a similar case.
Memory Test doesnt exist in the server version of Windows, only Windows vista and 7.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 600 total points
ID: 33491482
Is the server a domain member?
Are there any other errors or warnings in your log--even if they do not correspond to the time of  the reboot?

Do you have any peripherals attached?

You don't have to use Windows' memory utility, download http://www.memtest.org/ and burn ISO, although you're right it's not likely to be a memory error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dqnet
ID: 33492768
The server hasnt yet been joined to the domain but uses DNS servers that are part of the domain.
It will soon be joined to the domain once all the VM's have been completely configured..

i've looked at all things before and after.. nothing strange.. services all started up correctly after a reboot and a message on the VM's said this os shut down unexpedtly... so the VM's were all up and the parent os crashed.

I really dont think its a memory problem. I mean the only thing that might cause it to be 'something of a memory' problem is the westmere xeon cpu's like to talk to a 3 dim configuration each side.. our server has 9 dims each side and we have populated each side with 4 giving us a total of 16gb... so its not the ideal configuration for the proliant dl 380 g7.. 2 gb * 4 gives 8 gb per side... the ideal configuration would be 2 * 3 each side giving a total of 12gb or 2gb * 6 each side giving 24gb.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 33492928
I have a setup similar to yours and that happened to me as well.  The problem was that I didn't disable Windows Update and that was what caused my server to reboot.

You may want to check to make sure it's disabled.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 600 total points
ID: 33497877
I actually had a similar setup and problem as well except with a g4 server. The problem actually went away on its own after occuring 4 or 5 times over the course of a few months. I think a windows update patched the problem because itsnow been more than a year without a problem. Were all windows updates installed on the server before the problem?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pvlier
pvlier earned 400 total points
ID: 33499950
I've had a faulty memory module in a dl360g4 server that caused the server to crash and then it was restarted by Automated System Recovery. In your case the faulty module may cause hyperV to crash which in turn crashes the server. I would definately run a memtest.
If that doesn't resolve the problem you can use the HP manamagent agents to see if there are alerts on any sensors or the ASR log to see if the server was rebooted because of an error (overheating?).  Have you installed the agents (smartstart cd or afterwards)?
The proliant support pack and Insight Manager can be found here at the bottom:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=4091432&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=4091412&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4064
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dqnet
ID: 33503976
OK, the last few days seem to be fine and the server stable.
I' havent had the chance to look at the ASR log but yes, we install all servers with smartstart then install the webm extensions for all sensors. So, i'll be sure to check this tomorrow.

I'll also run a memory test to see if that brings up any issues. Like I said, those 4 dims per side is a little worrying and I think that '....might....' have something to do with it.. although its not a supported configuration it shouldnt cause issues. (as far as I know).

regarading windows update, yes it was set to automatic. However that wasnt an automatic update restart because of two reasons. 1) no service was stopped gracefully and 2)when the server came back to life all the VM's had the usual 'Windows did not shutdown correctly' box... windows normally suspends the VM's to reboot for any reason including windows update as far as I am aware?

Any clues as to the best memory test application?


0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 400 total points
ID: 33504033
There are many hotfixes for Hyper-V R2 that are hard to find and don't show up in Windows Update.  You can find a list of them here.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2010/08/09/important-hotfixes-for-hyper-v-on-windows-server-2008-r2-reminder.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33509236
For a memtester: I always use Memtest86+: http://www.memtest.org/, an advanced version of memtest86.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dqnet
ID: 33515301
right, a small advancement.. i've had a look at the hp management and there were a couple of post 207 error's... they all were from a long time ago and some are saying check dimm 1 and the operating system may not be able to see all the ram in this machine. The os is definitely seeing all the ram no problem. Let me run that memory test tomorrow and update you with my results... the dates on those memory problems were long ago and on the night of the windows crash there has been no logs whatsoever. generally speaking the logs will just overwrite the older ones if it gets full right? I dont want to be missing new events because of this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33529821
You can set te maxsize of the logs higher or export them and clear afterwards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33530106
But yes they will just overwrite themselves when they reach maximum size--starting with oldest entries first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dqnet
ID: 33548367
Right - the test has started and I hope to have an answer for you all today (if its a memory issue)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33553818
Hi dqnet, which program did you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dqnet
ID: 33565165
I used the memory test application at www.memtest.org as per earlier posts.
It run for a whole night without a single error. I did it in ECC mode too...

Any other advice?
I'm begining to think it was just a one off??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
ID: 33566299
It could be any number of things. No way to tell if it's once of if we don't narrow down the cause.
Really the best bet is to read all event logs around that time--informational ones included. And not just in the immediate time period.
Once-of things can be the hardest to narrow down!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dqnet
ID: 33607589
Ok guys, i've been watching the server recently and it seems rock solid.
I will re-open the question should things change.
I dont really know where to assign the points so I guess I am going to split them.
Thanks to all who inputted essential valuable info.
0