Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Embed Media Player to Stream PLS Files

Posted on 2010-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
2,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, is there a Media Player that you can put onto a website that can steam pls files?
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pvlier
pvlier earned 1000 total points
ID: 33491146
Windows Media Player can read the .pls format so just embed that?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33491347
Can you please post a link to a file you want to embed?  I think we can show you the code you would want to use.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33491487
I have tried windows media player though it wouldn't work? could someone provide a working code that works with http://bluefm.net/listen.pls
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 33491557
According to http://bluefm.net:

"BueFM [sic] has a special player for listening online.  We've added new players with a new technology that allows wonderful sound quality, while allowing us to serve unlimited amounts of listeners (no more "serverfull" messages or buffer will ever happen).

It requires a FREE plug-in that works with your ALREADY installed Windows Media player.  To listen you need to install our plug-in once and start enjoying BlueFM."

So it would seem that the player on the web site is not the real issue -- the client must have a plug-in.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33491976
where does it say that?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33491988
oh, its on the main page lol doh! has a blond moment.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 33492002
found it, I simply put this in http://216.59.35.40:8080 and it worked, sweet :D thxs
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33493327
Glad you got it sorted. Best, ~Ray
0