Solved

Lotus 7.x, Domino designer

Posted on 2010-08-21
10
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to write code in "Send Mail dialog box " -> Send button. The dialog box appars when any unsaved new memo is tried to be closed in lotus client 7.x. Is there any form available for that dialogbox? If not, how can i customize the button codes in that dialogbox?
0
Comment
Question by:Amitava_Mukherjee
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33491071
That (fixed) dialog box appears automatically because the option in the form "Present mail send dialog" is activated.

AFAIK all you can do is switch off that option and implement your own dialog box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 33491116
Can you explain what the "Present mail send dialog" is? I can't find any such form !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33491202
Open the Memo form in the designer, and look on the 2nd tab... There's that option.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 50 total points
ID: 33494930
Sjef means to say that it' in form properties (right click on form in Designer -> Form properties), second tab.
But you won't be able to modify that dialog box, you can only turn the feature off, as he explained.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33495046
Ah... yes... right, forgot to mention the Form Properties... :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 33498092
sjef_bosman:

"AFAIK all you can do is switch off that option and implement your own dialog box." - Now i understand the first portion of your sentence. Its terrific. Now i can "switch off that option ", but can you explain how can I "implement my own dialog box"?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 450 total points
ID: 33498958
Ah, yes, sorry :-))

To have your own dialog box in Notes, which won't be easy if you haven't a lot of experience developing Notes applications yet:
- you have to write:modify code in the button or action
- either @DialogBox in Formula language or NotesUIWorkspace.DialogBox in LotusScript
- you have to create a form with the text, fields and buttons you want to show
- best done in a fixed size table, and then use the [SIZETOTABLE] option

Read the Help database on this subject, I can recommend it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 33499039
Yes I understand that I have to write code for that custom dialogbox. But In which event it will popup? Is it will be in any event of the Memo form? I just want to know the Control Name and Event Name. Rest I can figure out, how to do or what to do. Can you please help go put some light on that area?

Thanx
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33499816
You could try the QuerySave event, but you might have to prevent a re-send of the document in case it's only modified. You could also add the code to the Send-button.

Are you modifying one of the standard mail templates of Notes? I'd advise you not to, if you upgrade your system regularly, because you'd might have to redo the modifications every time you upgrade. But if you plan to stay on R7...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 33499879
Thanx, nice solution. Nice work.
0