Solved

SBS2008 Loses Internet Connection

Posted on 2010-08-21
8
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I have a customer with a sbs2008 Server
Standard setup DNS from the server to the workstations
Every month or so the server & Workstations lose internet browsing
But not email or remote desktop access
If I run the Internet connection Wizard it fixes the issues till next time.
It’s just annoying that’s its happening
I’ve tried two different Modem Routers (Same Issues)
Also upgraded to SP2 (Same Issues)
ISP Telstra Business
0
Comment
Question by:logicalstepcomp
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 33491046
as you seen in client IP settings the dns is only server IP and that is the reason to losing the internet. If the server is DHCP server go to DHCP setting and make the second dns as router IP and renew client IP and should be fine. also you can put the third Dns of your ISP dns server if you know what it is. but time to time they change their dns IP so it is better to leave it with router.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tekrage
ID: 33491092
I wouldn't go and put a second or third DNS server in your DHCP scope for your client machines.  Windows AD depends heavily on DNS to function properly so if the workstations start using a public DNS server when the internal DNS on the SBS server stops functioning then you're only band-aiding the internet issue, not fixing the core issue.

Win2008 DNS is by default setup to use root hints.  Have you setup DNS forwarders?  If so, can you remove them and see what happens?  Also when the internet goes out is the DNS service still running?  Can you do a nslookup against it from a workstation against the SBS server?

What about the event logs?  Do they show anything in regards to DNS?

If the DNS service is just stopping for some unknown reason you can always edit the DNS server service and set the recovery options to automatically restart service upon failure.  It's not ideal since the DNS service shouldn't be crashing on its own and even need to restart but it'll buy you some time.

-Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicalstepcomp
ID: 33491093
On the server DHCP settings the only option I have for DNS is

" you can setup DHCP server to automatically update authoritative DNS Servers with the host (A) and pointer (ptr) records"

With a tick box to all
either "Enable DNS dynamic updates according to the settings"
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 33491237
I have had this numerous times with SBS 08 and the solution for me was to add DNS forwarders to the DNS settings using Administrative Tools> DNS.

As soon as you add them, the problem should go away.

Make sure you add the two DNS IP addresses of your ISP's DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33493031
The question has been answered and points awarded (quite rightfully so, I might add) but just to keep SBS from getting a bad name, this isn't an SBS specific issue. Here is the MS KB article on the issue and a little background on why adding forwarders fixes it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968372
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicalstepcomp
ID: 33493787
It may not be an SBS Issue tho
I've never had this issue with SBS2003 (30 Odd Servers)
& seems common with SBS2008
But all said besides this issue & 2008 chewing up disk space
it seems to work well

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33494171
No, this problem does not exist with SBS 2003. If you read the link I attached, this is an issue that was introduces with *Window Server 2008*, so it impacts SBS 2008 (and not 2003) but also impacts standalone server 2008 installations, from web server to datacenter editions.
 AGain, not an SBS specific issue, but definitely an issue unique to 2008 editions of windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicalstepcomp
ID: 33494193
Ok I get it now

Thnakyou
0