Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu 10.04 project via OracleVM VirtualBox

Posted on 2010-08-21
17
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi Experts,

I'm very new to Linux and want advice on setting up a little Ubuntu 10.04 network via VirtualBox for a self-learning project. The aim is to create a virtual mini-office. 1 server (domain) and 2 desktop clients with file sharing access.

I have installed VirtualBox on my Vista machine and have successfully created 2 VMs - 1. Ubuntu 10.04 Desktop Edition and the other, Ubuntu 10.04 Server.

I will continue to search the web for help, but a little push in the right direction would be great.

Thanks,
Roberto
0
Comment
Question by:RobertoFreemano
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33491142
Do I need to start with SAMBA (Domain Controller) Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33491216
Ok, so I found a site to start from:
http://www.howtoforge.com/ubuntu-10.04-samba-standalone-server-with-tdbsam-backend

I began to follow instructions:
1. typed "sudo su" and pressed enter-key
2. then typed "aptitude install libcups2 samba samba-common" + pressed enter-key

see image 2 - this is error I get.

I have checked my VM settings and E seems to be pointing to E:\ which is my CD/DVD-ROM drive. and I have the Ubuntu 10.04 server disk inserted,

Any ideas please?
ubuntu-0001.jpg
ubuntu-0002.jpg
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 100 total points
ID: 33493243
I would perform the exercises as root instead of using sudo. Ubuntu does not have the root account enabled by default. Giving it a password will turn the root account on.

sudo passwd root  

...is the command to you need to enable the root account and give it a password. After that run 'su' from the terminal, enter the password, then proceed.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 300 total points
ID: 33494225
I don't use aptitute, but it should work or using apt-get with the following commands
sudo apt-get install libcups2 samba samba-common

Make sure your repositories are set-up ok
so
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade
to both get the latest versions of everything and in doing so confirm that you can see the repos.

To look for a package in the repos try:
apt-cache search <whatever>
i.e.
apt-cache search libcups
should give:
libcups2 - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - Core library
libcups2-dev - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - Development files CUPS library
richard@desktop:~$ sudo apt-cache search libcups
libcups2 - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - Core library
libcups2-dev - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - Development files CUPS library
libcupscgi1 - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - CGI library
libcupscgi1-dev - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - Development files for CGI library
libcupsdriver1 - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - Driver library
libcupsdriver1-dev - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - Development files driver library
libcupsimage2 - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - Raster image library
libcupsimage2-dev - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - Development files CUPS image library
libcupsmime1 - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - MIME library
libcupsmime1-dev - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - Development files MIME library
libcupsppdc1 - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - PPD manipulation library
libcupsppdc1-dev - Common UNIX Printing System(tm) - Development files PPD library

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gelonida
ID: 33495925
Just one tip: Of be sure to NOT use NAT networking mode..
use bridged network mode instead

Otherwise your both virtual machines will have trouble seeing each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33495963
Thanks Firebar - I will try this.
Thanks liddler - I will try this.
Thanks gelonida - I have it on Internal Network (will this still work?)

Thanks Guys - I will try this once I fix my annoying VISTA problem... I'm sure this is preventing me from continuing.

Will get back to you shortly ;)

Roberto
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33495970
I have an idea for how you can fix that annoying Vista problem... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33495992
HAHA - you mean complete bin it?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33496008
Perhaps? ;) I apologize for getting side-tracked
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33496021
I work in a Windows environment... I know a little about domains, etc... but have become more intrigued about Ubuntu. After I posted this EE ticket, I decided to run out to the shops & purchase "Pro-Linux sys Admin" book... OMG, I started reading it this morning and I must say, my head is spinning.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33496031
I do have to add, that if you are working toward a domain environment, a Windows server is the best way to go. Windows-style domains can be created with Linux and Samba, but lack many of the features found in a native Active Directory domain. Why not use a Windows server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33496049
hmmm, I do like Active Directory (in work)... this is a little home project and I guess I'm exploring an alternative to Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33496062
Is Linux and Samba secure enough to run a business?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33496063
Ok, I understand. Linux's native Active Directory-like system are the OpenLDAP and Kerberos services, which A.D. is based.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33496078
Do you think I'm best running Ubuntu Server under GUI for learn?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33496684
I've finally fixed my Vista connectivity issue... I can only suspect that I wasn't getting anything to work from my VM (Ubuntu Server) since I didn't have WAN connection... I was trying to extract Samba from the disk... :(

I was hoping for a closed network environment to play in.

So, I visited http://www.ubuntugeek.com/install-gui-in-ubuntu-server.html and ran "sudo apt-get install ubuntu-desktop"

Which is currently converting my server to GUI
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33541129
Thanks Guys
0