Solved

HP Pavilion Slimline not powering on

Posted on 2010-08-21
6
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I woke up this morning to find my computer not powered on, I always leave it running.
There was a green light that was light up in the back where the power supply is.
I unplugged it a few times and the light no longer comes on.

I contacted HP and I have to send the computer back to them.
Does this sound like a faulty power supply or possibly something else?
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 167 total points
ID: 33491570
Either power supply or motherboard, possibly processor but not very likely.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brettkm
brettkm earned 167 total points
ID: 33491584
Definitely sounds like a dead power supply but it could be a dead motherboard.

Don't send it to HP, they will charge you double what you should be paying.  Is there anyway you can get hold of another power supply to test with?  This would obviosuly rule one or the other out.

If you're competent enough with computers, take the power supply out yourself and ask for a repalcement at your local computer shop.  HP sometimes use non standard power supply sizes but you can compare the sizes/specs at the computer shop. If you don't feel confident in taking the power supply out, take it to your local computer shop and get a quote, any decent shop shouldn't charge you too much.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 166 total points
ID: 33491592
Yes, it does appear to be the power supply. Is the PC still under warranty? If not, you can purchase and install the power supply yourself. Since the HP Slimlines have a miniaturized ATX connector, you cannot use a standard ATX power supply to test unless you have an adapter.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 33491598
I have already paid for the service. If it was not a slimline model then I would just do it myself. I have replaced power supplies before. My main concern is the data. I do use a remote backup for some items, but not everything. I need to work on my personal disaster recovery plan.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brettkm
ID: 33491618
Ahh Ok.  The data is easy to get off.  You can take the hard out and connect it to another computer, or get yourself a USB adapter.  The adapters are cheap off eBay wnd work with SATA, 2.5" and 3.5" IDE drives.

http://shop.ebay.com/i.html?_nkw=usb+hard+drive+adapter&_sacat=0&_odkw=usb+hard+drive+adapter&_osacat=0&bkBtn=&_trksid=p3286.m270.l1313

Most computer shops should stock them to.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33491732
When backing up your data remember not only your documents, pictures, music, and videos, but desktop items (if you store things on the desktop as I do), addresses and email (if you use outlook express or outlook), and favorites. Be sure that you enable hidden files and folders, for Outlook Express, addresses are stored in Application Data>microsoft>Address Book, email is stored in Local Settings>appplication Data>Identities>Microsoft>Outlook Express.
For Outlook  Local Settings>Application Data>Microsoft>Outlook>outlook.pst
all of the above are in Documents and Settings>username, or in Win7-Users>username
0