[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Navigation Menu

Posted on 2010-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to make a horizontal navigation-menu where an active-class is applied to the buttons with hrefs that match the current url, so I can style that anchor in a way that makes it stand out from the rest of the menu.

Here is the basic menu:

<div class="menu">
        <ul>
          <li><a href="index.aspx"><span>Home Page </span></a></li>
          <li><a href="services.aspx"><span>Services</span></a></li>
          <li><a href="portfolio.aspx"><span>Portfolio</span></a></li>
          <li><a href="about.aspx"><span> About Us </span></a></li>
          <li><a href="contact.aspx"><span> Contact Us</span></a></li>
        </ul>
      </div>

In other words, when a page loads, I want that page's corresponding menu item (button) to show an active class so visitors will know what the current page is.

Something in JQuery would be nice. Regular JS is also OK. I want to do this on the client.

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:jaysch
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Snarfles
ID: 33491714
Your list takes the user to a new asp page. Why don't you just do a check for the current page on there rather than attempting to use javascript on a now non existant page?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcuk_storm earned 1200 total points
ID: 33491768
If you do the following, it will find the filename that you are currently on from window.location.pathname then it will find an anchor tag with that href set, find its parent (should be the li) and set a class of active on it. You can then style the active class through css or change the addClass('active') to something else to set the styles like .css({color: '#fff'});

Where it uses jQuery you can replace this with $ if you like.

jQuery('div.menu li a[href=' + window.location.pathname.match(/[^\/]+$/) + ']').parent().addClass('active');

Hope this helps,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaysch
ID: 34140848
Took a little more tweaking but this solution pointed me in the right direction.
0