Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opensource Web Filtering Solution

Posted on 2010-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Does anyone know of a good web proxy filtering solution? I would like it to be installed on Windows Server and to be Cached based. It would need to support about 200 users.

Any Advise is appreciated.#

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aideyd
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jayanm earned 500 total points
ID: 33491776
Squid is an open source web proxy and caching software. It's also available for windows.
Here is a link to the website : http://www.squid-cache.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33491789
Hi Jayanm, sorry I forgot mention content filtering is needed as well, I dont think Squi offers this? many thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Prabhaheren
Prabhaheren earned 500 total points
ID: 33492124
if you have a dedicated Public IP Address,

Go for OpenDNS --- Free Content Filtering.

http://www.opendns.com/

This is great service offered for free, and you will have a customized panel to setup all you need and don't need
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jimmmg
jimmmg earned 500 total points
ID: 33493361
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yarwell
yarwell earned 500 total points
ID: 33494626
0
 

Author Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33671027
Many thanks to all who has helped.

Aiden
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aideyd
ID: 33671042
Many thanks to all who has helped.

Aiden
0