Solved

Power Surge on hub port in windows xp

Posted on 2010-08-21
15
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
When i login in windows xp appears contantly (Power Surge on hub port) , and sometimes accept connect usb devices and sometimes no accept.

ERROR:
Power Surge on hub port

A USB device has exceeded the power limits of its hub port. For assisatance
>in solving this problem, click this message

What i can do to solve this problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:williamit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
Comment Utility
What do you have connected to your USB ports? Some things, especiallly external hard drives, can exceed the available power from USB ports. You can add a powered USB hub which includes it's own power supply to feed power to your peripherals.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
Comment Utility
USB hubs are only good for low energy equipment, like keyboard/mouse, webcam, etc. Anything that requires a bit more power will probably overload it and you run the risk of burning the hub, the equipment or even the motherboard. Move the higher energy requirement equipment to PC USB slots, and keep the low energy equipment in the hub slots.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
>> Move the higher energy requirement equipment to PC USB slots, and keep the low energy equipment in the hub slots.

That is an interesting statement.  Usually in my experience it is the other way around.  The USB ports in a PC are limited in how much they can supply and if other components are drawing power as well they can't necessarily cope.

This is the idea behing external powered USB hubs.  Stuff like USB hard disks you plug in here and keep the mouse and keyboard attached to the computer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frize
Comment Utility
Let's try this :

1 :Delete all the USB ports in the devices manager.
2 :Restart the computer to let XP install all the USB ports again.
3 :Go to the first USB port and right click on it and go to properties.
4 :On the advance tab click on '' do not show warnings"

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
Comment Utility
@frize    That is like fixing the knock in your car engine by turning up the radio.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:frize
frize earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
@dreamcomputer2000 :

this will fix such a problem in about  75%.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
Comment Utility
@ frize   I appologize.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Possibly you now have a faulty Hub, however, see if the suggestions in these previous threads can help>

"Power Surge on Hub Port":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23001683.html

and...
"Power surge on USB hub port on laptop":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Q_22488268.html

Also take a look at this article & the proposed work around>
If you're running a USB 2.0, you could temporarily try disabling it and reverting to USB functionality.

'Error message when you wake up a Windows XP-based computer from hibernation or from standby: "Power Surge on Hub Port: A USB Device has exceeded the power limits of its hub port"':
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934644
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
@ dbrunton: The USB hub receives the exact same energy output as the rest of the PC USB slots. The PC doesn't really care whether you have a keyboard or a hub in there. It has specifications to send only max X energy. If you plug many high energy equipment to a hub, it will still receive only normal USB energy but require a lot more, which the PC won't handle.
For example: Imagine each USB slot receives 10 units of energy (trying to keep this simple :)).
When you plug the hub, the average is 2.5 units of energy per slot (though the hub redistributes per need, it won't ever get more than 10). Plugging a couple high energy gear to the hub will make it go over the max energy received. If each requires, for example, 7 units, the hub won't handle both. In the meantime, you have a USB mouse using a 10 energy slot, when the mouse only need 1 unit.
If you plug the 7 energy to a single slot, and move the mouse to the hub, all needs will be met.

Roughly, but you get the idea.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I think there is some confusion here.

I'm talking about an external powered USB hub compared to a PC.  The external powered USB hub gets its power from the wall and not the PC.  The only communication between the powered USB hub and the PC is data and not the 5 volt power lines.

In your example the external hub can now handle the 7 units of power as it is taking it directly from the wall.

See here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_hub and the section Power.

You are talking about a bus-powered hub and I am talking about a self-powered hub.  Note the use of the term external in my comments.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
Comment Utility
Ah, I see. That is different. Yes, high power gear should be in the hub in that case. It seems that you have either a malfunctioning hub, or power surges in electrical current (which could also cause the malfunction).
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamit
Comment Utility
Hello

I format my pc, and this error disappear.

Thanks for all




0
 

Author Comment

by:williamit
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williamit
Comment Utility
Thanks
0