[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How can I change the display lenght in PowerShell?

Posted on 2010-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Sometime when I execute cmd like get-mailbox to list info with OU, the OU did not show completely. It finish by "..."

How can I change the display lenght in PowerShell?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DewFreak
DewFreak earned 200 total points
ID: 33491894
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
soostibi earned 1200 total points
ID: 33492488
You have three options. Let's see the example with this command:

get-mailbox | format-table name, primarysmtpaddress, distinguishedname

Probaly the distinguishedname column does not fit into the screen.

First you can do is use the -wrap switch for format-table:

get-mailbox | ft name, primarysmtpaddress, distinguishedname -wrap

This will wrap the all the 'cells' of information that does not fit into its column. The problem with that is - as in this example - other columns have more space unneccessarily. So the second option is to overwrite the default columns widths:

get-mailbox | ft name, primarysmtpaddress, @{n="distinguishedname"; e={$_.distinguishedname}; w=70}

With this hashtable definition I set a new coulmn that has the same name as the original one (n=...), even the data is the same ({e=...}) but has a new width (w=...).

The third option is to output the result to the gridview:

Get-Mailbox | Select-Object name, primarysmtpaddress, distinguishedname | out-gridview

In this new grid window you can adjust the columnwidth by the mouse.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mahmoud Sabry
Mahmoud Sabry earned 400 total points
ID: 33493059
find the below steps 1, then 2

1.png
2.png
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mahmoud Sabry
Mahmoud Sabry earned 400 total points
ID: 33493166
you can use the command

Start-Transcript c:\users.txt

after you run the Cmdlet, this will copy the output to the specified path, and you then can copy and paste files into excel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 33494084
Thank you guys for all your suggestions. I will try on Monday and let you know.

Also is  there a way to export the result directly to Excel?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 200 total points
ID: 33500485

Very easily:

Get-Mailbox | Export-Csv "SomeFile.csv"

You'll notice a type identifier in the first row (prefixed with #). You can drop that by using -NoTypeInformation:

Get-Mailbox | Export-Csv "SomeFile.csv" -NoTypeInformation

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 33507537
Cool! Thank you very much everybody.

The  combination of width parameter, display properties and export file option let me do what I need.
0