?
Solved

Java web frameworks

Posted on 2010-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Forgive me if my question did not make sense but I am a beginner in java web applications. I have been online to find out which web frame work is the best for general web application development. I came across a couple of them but i don't really know which one will be the best for me to start with.

I came across the following
1. jsp
2. jsf
3. struts
4. Tapestry
5. swing (e.t.c....)
Can i please know why all this confusing frameworks for Java.
0
Comment
Question by:Atouray
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
afibarra earned 1600 total points
ID: 33491992
  • If you a really beginner your best shot should be JSP/Servlets. Head First - Servlets and JSP book from O'Reilly it is a great resource to learn them.
  • If you like to use JSF, you could give Seam a shot (www.seamframework.org). Seam is a GREAT framework to do JSF base web applications.Nevertheless JSF/Seam has a steepy learning curve. Seams involves JSF,EJB3,JPA, so, I do not recommend it for beginners.
  • There are a lot of java web frameworks available: Struts, Tapestry, Wicket, Vaadin, Spring MVC, Play, Grails.
  • Grails is a Groovy/Spring/Hibernate based framework. If you don't mind in learn Groovy which is a Java based language and believe me, it is REALLY EASY to learn. Grails has great IDE, community and documentation support (www.grails.org).
  • Swing is not a web framework thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atouray
ID: 33492046
Thanks for the info i will look into JSP/Servlets/JSF or Groovy and see if I am going to be comfortable with them.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 33492090
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:arch-itect
arch-itect earned 400 total points
ID: 33494581
Frameworks suck.  

Use html and javascript for the front end until you need the database, then use a servlet to connect to the database.  Hit the servlet from javascript with an xml http request (ajax).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/XMLHttpRequest

By the time you start getting uncomfortable with this you will know which framework to go for (if at all).  Necessity will give you a check list.  

Or you will find employment and your boss will tell you :)

0