Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

increase accuracy of the hwclock linux ubuntu pc when not connected to network

Posted on 2010-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i am currently using the following commands to set the clock date & time using a network connection on a linux pc:

# dpkg-reconfigure tzdata
# ntpdate-debian
# /sbin/hwclock –systohc

The pc will be will not be connected to a network for a long period of time. Has anyone got suggestion on how to stop /slow the time drift in the PC clock time once the PC has been disconnected from the network?

0
Comment
Question by:gerrymac1943
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcuk_storm
ID: 33492123
You are probably best having a look at this for some background and further info:
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Clock-2.html

If it is a server and the time is critical you can get atomic clock cards or radio clock cards to go in the machine to provide a more accurate time. e.g. something like:
http://www.atomictimeclock.com/clockcard.php
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simoesp
ID: 33592231
do you whant to stop time when network it's off or to fix time ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 33592281
i just want to keep the time as accurate as possible i.e. as if it was connected to a network . I've noticed that the time can drift by up to 1 hour after a week when disconnected from a network.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
simoesp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33594516
the only way is to have an atomic clock there's no other solution mabie try to change the bios battery  it could work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 33716131
thanks
0