Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Internet Access in Window 7 Home Premium

Posted on 2010-08-21
28
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am not sure what I did, it does not allow me to access internet.
I disable firewall, remove anit virus.  The problem still presist. Any one have this problem before.  The Window 7 comes with the computer.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wmcdon7160 earned 375 total points
ID: 33491983
What had you been modifying when you realized you no longer had internet access?
Do you get an IP address from your DHCP server?
Can you ping anything? Local or Internet?

Click the start logo-->type "internet options" and hit enter.
Ont the Connections tab, click LAN settings button
You most likely do not need the Proxy server button checked. Some malware will check it for you and point all internet request inward
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33492031
I try to download an anti virus upgrade. It ask me to reboot after install.
I reboot the machine, it no longer able to access internet
I did check off the Proxy in LAN setting and use 'Automatic detect settngs'

I try to ping 127.0.0.1, it works.
But I try to ping the router or address outside in the internet, no connection and said transmission failure


Here is the snapshot of the network connection
computer1.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33492042
When you "ipconfig /all" what do you get?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cavagnaro
cavagnaro earned 375 total points
ID: 33492047
Try this:
open a CMD box

Run > cmd

On CMD

c:\>ipconfig

Check if you are getting any IP, if you see something like 169.x.x.x then you are not getting any ip address from DHCP (dynamic IP).

Now if you know your router IP Address try to set your IP address manually, if your router is 192.168.1.1 then put as IP 192.168.1.10 and mask 255.255.255.0, now try to see if you can ping your router. If this fails check your cable, maybe it got damaged.



0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33492071
Please see the attach file
ipconfig1.jpg
ipconfig2.jpg
ipconfig3.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33492078
Hi Cavagnaro,

As you can see up in the screenshot, I try to set a preferred internet IP. I have another laptop that can access the wire and wireless not problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33492085
Re-enable dchp on that adapter to see if it fixes it.
If so, do another ipconfig /all and compare the settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33492087
how to reenable the dchp on an adapter card?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cavagnaro
ID: 33492109
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33492112
Click Start Logo
type ncpa.cpl and hit enter
right click your LAN adapter and choose properties
find Internet Protocol Version 4 under the Networking tab, highlight, and choose properties below
change the radio buttons to obtain IP and DNS automatically.

If it doesn't fix it right away, try running the network troubleshooter, and/or restarting
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33492181
I did that, try network troubleshooter , restart. still not working.
Here is the connection status of wire and wireless.

I check the network adapter driver, all seems to function normally.
Connection.jpg
Connection2.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cavagnaro
ID: 33492186
If you see you have the 169.x.x.x so the router is not giving you any IP Address. Try to set them manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33492194
But I have another few labtops all able to connect to my router except this computer.  I did use this problem computer in other location. No luck same problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cavagnaro
ID: 33492203
Maybe the pool of ip address that your DHCP server is configured to provide is full...if you have access to it maybe you can try to increase it.
Other option is to take the other working computers cable and plug it to this one that is having problems and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cavagnaro
ID: 33492206
Erm...which AV are you using...try to disable it...maaaaaybe it is blocking all traffic even the DHCP request...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33492226
Hi Cavagnaro,

I don't believe the DHCP server full. I have 99 entries and only use less than t0.  
I did try to use working computer cable just the same
I uninstalll AV (Norman Security).  It is still the same problem.  I did turn off the firewall.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cavagnaro
ID: 33492236
So, question, if you put the ip manually does it work? Disable DHCP request and put Ip address manually o test and see if you can ping your router
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33492257
Sorry, I have to pick up my kids. Will your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33492291
also try disabling IPv6
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zkrieger
ID: 33492859
usually when i have issues like that, i uninstall the network card in device manager, reboot and let it redetect.

sometimes AV or firewall programs can disrupt the windows IP drivers and this reinstall usually sets it back to what it should be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33492973
Try all these no luck. And I try to reboot.  No luck.
Any other idea I should try?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cavagnaro
ID: 33493029
Is this a PC or a laptop?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zkrieger
ID: 33493041
check the port on the computer and see if any of the pins are damaged. I assume you have already tried a new cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33493795
This is a laptop with Win7 preinstall.  I have used it for a month and have no problem.  I have used both wireless and wired. All work prior to upgrade the virus scan software.  I did uninstall it.
I am not sure what else can I check.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:education-dynamics
education-dynamics earned 750 total points
ID: 33493809
It seems like TCP/IP stack is corrupt. Try running this at a command prompt...

netsh winsock reset

If that doesn't work, try uninstalling and re-installing the NIC/WiFi adapter if you have not already done so.

We used o get this a lot with previous versions of Windows when uninstalling anti-virus/firewall programs. The uninstall somehow corrupts TCP/IP and/or winsock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33495166
education-dynamics:

I try all you said. Still no luck! What can I do?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:education-dynamics
education-dynamics earned 750 total points
ID: 33495723
If none of the above have worked...maybe try system restore to when it was working, and try the uninstall of the AV again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 33499522
No answer. But thanks for all your help
0