Solved

GSS 2.5.1: How do i make a ghost image of windows 2003 server

Posted on 2010-08-21
7
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
1) I bought Ghost Solution Suite 2.5.1 & installed it on my server, which is Windows SBS 2003 R2.
2) I bought this software only to be able to create an image to the server.
3) I have no idea how to do that. How do i make a ghost image of windows 2003 server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:assafmes
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33491997
Symantec Ghost Solution Suite is a product to centrally manage the Ghosting of workstations and laptops.

Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server is a product that allows you to create an image of your server.

http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-server-edition

Looks like you bought the wrong product I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 33492005
As you have SBS, this one is better suited to your needs and is also cheaper:

http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-windows-small-business-server-edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:assafmes
ID: 33492083
Thank you very much for the answers, i understand it now.

Another question, let say, i am using GSS to create image of a laptop.
the image is saved on the server.
is it possible to copy the image to disk-on-key, and restore it manually on the laptop (off-site)?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33492108
You can copy the image to various devices.  I have never tried a disk-on-key but have used CD's happily.

I created a Ghost Boot disk (floppy), which I used to boot the laptop from and then inserted the CD into the CD-ROM drive and suck the image from that onto the laptop, overwriting what was on the laptop.

Without the server pushing the image this was the only way I know to do it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33493738
Yes you can use a flash drive for both the Ghost boot and the image storage, or simply burn to DVD's. These are all options when you create the ghost Boot CD and use the ghost.exe in DOS mode.

For your server, you need to create the DOS bootable or Win PE bootable CD, and use a shared drive or external drive to store the server image.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35067366
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0