Solved

what difference does it brings with 32bit OS and 64bit OS

Posted on 2010-08-21
5
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All
What is the benefit of having 62 bit over 32bit OS or any software or how to choose like which will be a good choice for us?


What is the benefit of SQL Server 64bit over 32 bit & any advantages or disadvantages?
0
Comment
Question by:saratcm
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
The biggest benefit of 64-bit operating systems over 32-bit ones is the ability to address more than 3gb of memory.

32-bit operating systems can only address 3gb of RAM maximum whereas 64-bit ones can use as much as you can fit into the server.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Actually it's 4 GB maximum... and some 32 bit systems running Enterprise versions of Windows can, in some ways, access more than 4 GB with 36 bit addressing.  Due to the way 32 bit systems address memory, the 4 GB amount is sometimes less - anywhere between 2.75 and 3.6 is common in my experience (though I do have one SBS system on a Dell that recognizes 3.99 GB.

But I agree, the primary advantage is memory.  Being able to install and utilize memory is FAR faster than disk and can significantly improve overall performance and capacity.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
What's a Gb between friends?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wmcdon7160
wmcdon7160 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
as the above gentlemen have pointed out 4GB of ram is available to 32 Windows 7. Depending on the work you are doing, that may be plenty and you may not notice any difference that 64bit has to offer.

*However*, go through every piece of software and older peripherals you will use and verify that 64bit drivers are available. I've had to avoid 64bit for certain clients all because of one stinking peice of incompatible software.

Cisco VPN Client isn't 64bit
UPS Worldship is most recently available for 64bit
etc...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saratcm
Comment Utility
Thanks 2 All!!!!
0