Solved

Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-21
20
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I add Command Prompt Here to the right click context menu in Windows Explorer on a server running Windows Server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesh1031
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evanmcnally
ID: 33492228
You do not need to add anything.   In Vista and higher (including Server 2008 and 200 R2), hold down shift while right-clicking on a folder.  One of the contextual menu options will be 'Open Command Window Here".

This does not work in the folder tree on the left pane of an explorer window, but will work for any directory in the right pane (the normal explorer view).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 33492265
I do not see "Open Command Window Here"
RightContext.gif
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33492318
Im afraid it does. If you are in windows explorer and do a SHIFT-Right click IN THE RIGHT HAND PANE you get the following
untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evanmcnally
ID: 33492334
Yes, I probably should have put the SHIFT part of my instructions in CAPS.

If you do not hold shift prior to clicking, then you will not be given the Command Window option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 33492338
I do not get that right click context menu on the Windows Server 2008 Server (using RDP) nor do I get it on my Windows 7 machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 33492339
I used SHIFT each and every time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33492351
Here you go,

Disable
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\cmd]
"Extended"=""
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\cmd]
"Extended"=""


Enable
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\cmd]
"Extended"=-

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\cmd]
"Extended"=-

No need to hold down SHIFT anymore.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 33492359
y'all understand shift or no shift I'm not seeing  'Open Command Window Here" right?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33492368
Yes, what i posted in a REGISTRY entry.
Open Notepad, Save as 2 different files. 1 DISABLe with the entries above and 2 ENABLE with the enable entries.
It will add the "open command line here" context item.
I just did it for me on Windows 2008 R2, Win7 and Vista.
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 33492379
So why did the 2 earlier guys just have it on their computers? Did they modify their registry? I have got lots of computers to look at.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evanmcnally
ID: 33492380
Understood that you are using Shift.

I have tried on several servers, 2008, 2008 R2, Windows 7, it work on them all.

Have you done any customizations previously that affect shell extensions?  Perhaps broken this feature?

Do you have another server to try it on to compare?





Voila-Capture11.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 33492385
It only works on Directories not files.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33492386
Open NOTEPAD

Create a file called DISABLE.REG with the code below

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\cmd]
"Extended"=""
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\cmd]
"Extended"=""


Create another file called ENABLE.REG with the code below to add "Open Command line Here"

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\cmd]
"Extended"=-

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\cmd]
"Extended"=-

The click on ENABLE.REG, CLick yes to warning and merge.  the context option will now appear.

-Hades666
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33492391
Open command line here is not for FILES. It is open the folder context and has always been - hades666
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
evanmcnally earned 350 total points
ID: 33492392
My Screen shot is specifically a 2008 Server with NO modifications.  As I said earlier, it is built-in to Windows now.  But if you had previously made changes of your own prior to posting your question, I could see that causing problems.  Have you made any such changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 33492394
No as I stated just a minute ago, you can open Folders NOT Files. I see it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 150 total points
ID: 33492399
As well, IF you want hte context option to appear on files directly, those extentions need to be associated with COMMAND LINE. For example if you right click on a .BAT, .VBS, .CMD etc... the option is there.
All MS did was hide it.
Hades666
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evanmcnally
ID: 33492406
You are changing your original question.  Command prompt here has always been for directories as hades666 just pointed out.

If you want to work on a command line that specifies a file automatically, I suggest you open Start Menu > Run.  Drag the file in question to the blank Run field.  The full path to the file will be filled into Run and you can execute or modify the command at that point.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 33492412
Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evanmcnally
ID: 33492419
Glad to help, thanks for the points.  And good luck!
0