Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to know which task or service the taskmgr.exe is running

Posted on 2010-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi!

Sometimes, when otherwise idle, the Windows machine begins to run just by itself, and on the Task Manager you can see taskmgr.exe running highest on some 10-20% maybe some 5-10 mins time.

How to know what task or service is then run there?
0
Comment
Question by:PeteVfi
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cavagnaro earned 100 total points
ID: 33492028
Order it by CPU usage or by memory. You will see which processes are eating your resources.
You may try to use "process explorer" from Microsoft, it is more detailed and powerful that Task Manager.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 100 total points
ID: 33492033
taskmgr.exe is the task manager. That means that it's trying to load all process variables, usually while competing for CPU with another process.
To know which tasks are taking the most of your CPU, just sort them by CPU usage. Likewise for RAM.
Also, you might want to check Prio. When installed, it adds a few functions to your task manager (like showing exactly which services each svchost.exe is running, and saving process priority for future usage).
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 33492107
If it's not showing a specific process but the graph is going, you might want to download and use Process Explorer from Microsoft.  IT shows a LOT more detail per process.  (It could be hardware interrupts).
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
ID: 33492323
PeteVfi--How to get Process Explorer
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/processexplorer.mspx
It could be a process running a Scheduled Task.  Several Antivirus programs do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 33492430
OK, thanks for all for participating.

Question answered, and something new came up on every comment, so, I divide the points to all.

Best regards,

Pete V.
0