Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless print server with Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a network at home with a Linksys Wireless print server assigned to a static IP address. It has an OKI 5100 laser printer attached to its USB port. Most of the computers on my home network are running Windows XP, and I've had absolutely no problem getting those to print via the wireless network to the OKI printer. However, I have one computer (work related) that is running Windows Server 2003 as the OS. I've set up the TCP/IP port and have the OKI print driver installed on it. However, every time I try to print to it, I get an error message "Could not connect printer to LPR port".  I don't know if I have something set wrong in the Linsys print server or if something is incorrect in my Server 2003 configuration. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Rockytop
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33492054
Are you sure you setup the Oki printer on the work laptop as a TCP/IP printer?

LPR ports are totally different to TCP/IP.

I would delete the printer and set it up again.  You should be able to use the following format to connect to the printer:

\\123.123.123.123\Printer_share_name

Where 123.123.123.123 is the IP address of the computer hosting the Oki and the Printer_share_name is the Share Name on the computer hosting the Oki for the Oki printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33492059
If you look at the printer properties in 2003, can you confirm under the Ports tab that it is using the TCP/IP port that you say you created?

Was the OKI ever physically plugged into the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockytop
ID: 33492081
The address for the Linksys Wireless Print Server is 192.168.1.75. Is there a way for me to set up a share name in that wireless print server so that I can print to it directly from the Server 2003 laptop without having to have other computers on my network turned on to print from it??

The OKI  is plugged into the USB port of the Linksys, but not into the Laptop running Server 2003. I have verified that the Printer setup is set to the correct TCP/IP port that all of my Win XP computers are having no problems with.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33492126
Please can you advise the exact model of Linksys Wireless Print Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockytop
ID: 33492134
The Linksys is a WPS54G
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 33492178
Have you installed the printer on the laptop via the CD-ROM, User Install?

Did you also install LPR support on the Laptop?

If not, you need to go to Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel, then Windows Components and add Print Services for Unix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rockytop
ID: 33492215
Thank you.. That was the issue.. LPR support had not been installed.
0