Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Seizing FSMO roles in Windows 2008R2

Posted on 2010-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
8,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

So, I had a disk failure, which occurred on the server that was hosting my RID Master. As a result, that server is no longer up to date, even with recovery so, I can't run DCPROMO because it says the server itself is offline. So, I have to use NTDSUTIL to seize the FSMO roles over to my secondary server.

When I try to do this via command, I get an invalid syntax error:

C:\Users\administrator.[DOMAIN]>ntdsutil
ntdsutil: roles
fsmo maintenance: connections
server connections: connect to servername [SERVER]
Error parsing Input - Invalid Syntax.
server connections:

Now, I'm following the cookbooks provided the resource online and I don't think I've missed anything but, then again, it is a Microsoft tool, and I am no expert.

Any suggestions (besides turning off my computer) would be appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:wsani
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 668 total points
ID: 33492198
Sounds like the cookbook has a typo in it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

> server connections: connect to servername [SERVER]
Try "connect to server [servername]" instead.

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 33492213
Yeah definite mistake in editing another good resource with screenshots is on daniel's site

http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

So since that server is dead and gone and you definitely don't want to bring up the old rid master again.  Wipe it and run a metadata cleanup for it in AD

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 33492214
Just to confirm.  Are you logged on to a domain controller?

If so launch a command prompt and type the following:

>NTDSUTIL<enter>

In the NTDSUTIL prompt type: roles<enter>
this will take you in to the fsmo maintenance

From here type connection<enter> then connect to server servername<enter>

Servername is the name of the domain controller you are logged in to.  You should get a confirmation of the connection.

Then type q<enter> to go back to the fsmo maintenance section.
Then you run the following commands for eachn of the fsmo roles you want to seize:

Seize domain naming master
Seize infrastructure master
Seize schema master
Seize RID Master
Seize PDC


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wsani
ID: 33492369
Nailed it :) Thanks!
0