Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to deploy bginfo?

Posted on 2010-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to have bginfo on all of our servers. I can install it but then it is not there the next time I rdp in. How can I easily install it so everyone who rdp's in to these servers running Windows Server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesh1031
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33492150
Put it in the all users startup folder is the easiest...

Here is another ways too that a little sleeker.
http://forum.sysinternals.com/bginfo-at-startup_topic2081_post8838.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 33492166
Thank you athomsfere.

Please assume I have no idea how or where to do anything. Can you give me detailed step by step instructions?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33492180
Hi,
Just add BGINFO to your starup folder for ALL USERS.  Place the BgInfo.exe and the logon.bgi in the C:\windows\system32\bginfo\ directory

Then open Regedit or Regedt32.
Go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion \Run
Make a new String value (REG_SZ) and name it BgInfo.

In the Value Data: C:\windows\system32\bginfo\BgInfo.exe C:\windows\system32\bginfo\logon.bgi /TIMER:0

Cheers,
Hades666
0