Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

From a landline number to a cell phone

Posted on 2010-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hey guys,

One of my clients never had a cell phone (old school).  So he finally wants to eliminate his home landline and transfer same number to the cell phone.  The main reason is he wants to keep the buzzer/door intact.  So when someone entering his code downstairs his phone rings, he presses '9' and door opens.  If he keeps same number on the cell phone he doesn't have to do any changes, just press same 9 on the cell phone.

Make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 300 total points
ID: 33492261
Can't be done. His landline phone would have been integral to the buildings entry control system. Also I am not aware of phone companies giving static phone numbers to mobile phones.
 
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33492264
Yes, makes sense but is unlikely to be successful.
It's very likely the door system is hard wired and the apartment just uses the phone button as a switch to activate, otherwise the telephone exchange would have to be involved whenever he presses the 9.
Also likely that with the landline disconnected the system won't work as it draws power to activate the switch from the phone :(

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 300 total points
ID: 33492287
As far as porting the number toa  cell provider, shouldn't be an issue... but I agree with Masqueraid in that likely there are mechanical and electrical barriers more than anything else that need to be investigated.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33492633
No it's not hardwired.  Whenever someone called my code downstairs I can open from anywhere in the world.  I just let my maid in being in another country.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nettek0300 earned 900 total points
ID: 33492650
If that is the case, it shoud not be an issue.  It depends on how the building is or is not wired.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33492884
Thx!
0