Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

download webmin for Centos

Posted on 2010-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have downloaded webmin for centos, and I selected Run instead of saving the rpm as a file.
when the download was finished I couldn't find the file or a way to install it.
as a non linux person, can someone else walk me through installing webmin?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hugh Fraser earned 668 total points
ID: 33492427
As you probably realize, the simplest way is to download the file again, save it, and install it. For now, though, I believe the rpm file will have been saved in your cache directory, but the name will not be obvious.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ajay_mhasal
ajay_mhasal earned 668 total points
ID: 33499342
Hi,

Simply open a terminal window and run following command from root user.

rpm -Uvh http://space.dl.sourceforge.net/project/webadmin/webmin/1.510/webmin-1.510-1.noarch.rpm



0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pingvinos
pingvinos earned 664 total points
ID: 33500130
If you need t find your file you should search the filesystem with
find / -iname "*webmin*"
Linux has a nice command wget used to download everything,from web pages to rpm packages. The argument you need is the address of download link(right click and copy link location,than paste it to your shell).
So the command:
wget http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/webadmin/webmin/1.510/webmin-1.510-1.noarch.rpm?r=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.webmin.com%2F&ts=1282563999&mirror=puzzle
will download the rpm package webmin-1.510-1.noarch.rpm to your current directory.
Then you type:
rpm -ivh webmin-1.510-1.noarch.rpm
When it installs,make sure that the service is running:
service webmin start
Also make sure that your iptables is not blocking access on port 10000 to a machine from where you are accessing web interface.
Now you access your webmin interface by
http://webmin_server_ip:10000

Use your server's root account to log into webmin,and enjoy!
Ciao!

0