Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

APC UPS will not switch on

Posted on 2010-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi.

I have an APC UPS (model SUA1500i) that will no longer switch on.  No lights come on; the unit seems totally dead.

I cannot remember when the UPS was last used but has been no longer than a year.  The UPS worked fine when it was last used.  The UPS is probably over 3-4 years old, but has not had heavy use having only serviced a single PC (I know, overspecified).

I have tried changing the input power cable but to no avail.  The behaviour is the same whether the PC is connected to the UPS or not.  I have also tried pressing what I think is the breaker button at the back of the unit but again nothing.

Could this be a battery issue?  Does anyone think it is worth placing the battery?  

Thanks, Shaun
0
Comment
Question by:buck57005
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 33492395
How long have you had it plugged into AC power?  Try depressing the power button and hold it down for at least 1 minute.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bawer
Bawer earned 300 total points
ID: 33492402
Small UPS systems will not work more than 3-4 years, this issue mainly happens with Battery,, i have many UPS system which are old, almost all have battery issue, please check with near vendor support or any electrical repair shop who may help..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
luathas earned 450 total points
ID: 33492470
If the battery or batteries can no longer support a charge and are completely dead then the UPS will not power on. The following PDF shows how to gain access to the battery compartment and the procedures for replacing it.

http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/ASTE-6Z8LFV_R1_EN.pdf

Google search for the battery shows ranges starting at around $45 on up. Might do a check against. Before buying online I would recommend doing a visual on the battery and see if there is any swelling, if there is then you will def. need to replace the battery. Otherwise, do a search on local special battery stores and see if there is a way they can test it for you and also if they carry it locally.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:buck57005
ID: 33549837
Thanks for the info guys.  

Dewfreak, it hasn't been plugged in to the mains for quite a while, but did try holding the power button down for quite a while when I plugged it back in but no cigar.

I think I will look in to replacing the battery as it seems to be the most common issue by the sounds of things.

Shaun
0