Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to give permission to access in LAN?

Posted on 2010-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are running a small software company with 10 employees and 10 computers.   All computers are connected with LAN.   We want to divide 10 computers by two groups.   Group1 would have permission to access group1 and group2.  Group2 would have permission to access group2 but not group1.
We use Windows XP. Is there any way to this by Windows?  If yes, kindly give details to do this network sharing.  Otherwise please give details for third party tools to do this.
We are going to provide internet connection to our employees. Then how can we control their internet usage and how can we secure our source codes from upload to the internet?  
Kindly give details.

Thanks & Regards
Gloier
0
Comment
Question by:gloier
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33492525
Either attach them to a domain and use the server to control everything, or you're gonna have to set up individual permissions on each and every computer for every other computer...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhlytle
ID: 33496775
Although not stated explicitly, it would seem that your have a peer-to-peer network, that is a network where individual computers can share data and devices.  (See the XP help topic for "peer-to-peer" to verify this.

The more common LAN for businesses of your size these days has as a dedicate computer functioning as a "file server" or "domain server" even though it does a lot move than this name implies.  Security, and permissions for individual users and groups of users, is much more complete and straight forward.  But there is the start-up cost of another computer and the network OS , plus learning to manage it.  A 2 or 3 cay course would be recommended.

If you already have a domain server, then the questions get narrower.

Please confirm you configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloier
ID: 33509134
Thanks  to all.
We implement the LAN by switch.
I have try to set up individual permissions on every computer by
Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Local Security Policy -> Local Policies -> User Rights Assignment
In the User Rights Assignment I change the policy "Access this computer from Network"
where I remove "Users " to block users.
When I do this  It works well in Windows Server 2008 but in Xp doesn't work. When I do this in   Xp, no one can open my computer in Network. I want only administrator can open my computer in the computer. How can I do this?
Kindly explain.

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jordanlcn earned 1000 total points
ID: 33577781
Best way to implement this is to setup a Domain.  Would be a lot easier for the admin to manage.

A small PC would do. Just as long it hits the minimum requirements of the Windows Server software you are going to install.  Ideally you can beef up the memory.

I am suggesting above mainly because when configuring this 1 PC at a time it would be an administrative night mare.  Not to mention isolation of issues would be hard the very least.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloier
ID: 33756001
Because of I didn't get accurate solution and I found my questions is related to OS Security category, I  have decided to ask a new question in  OS Security
0