Solved

Hello, any old timers still around?

Posted on 2010-08-21
70
666 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi there, been more than 4 years since I last checked in on EE. Looking back, my account is 11 years old! LoL

Any of the Delphi old timers still around? :-)

PS: Please don't move this Q to the Lounge, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DragonSlayer
70 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
Code from swissdelphi;
// 1. Delay



procedure Delay(dwMilliseconds: Longint);

var

  iStart, iStop: DWORD;

begin

  iStart := GetTickCount;

  repeat

    iStop := GetTickCount;

    Application.ProcessMessages;

    Sleep(1); // addition from Christian Scheffler to avoid high CPU last

  until (iStop - iStart) >= dwMilliseconds;

end;



// 2. Delay: with API



procedure Delay(msecs: Longint);

var

  targettime: Longint;

  Msg: TMsg;

begin

  targettime := GetTickCount + msecs;

  while targettime > GetTickCount do

    if PeekMessage(Msg, 0, 0, 0, PM_REMOVE) then

    begin

      if Msg.message = WM_QUIT then

      begin

        PostQuitMessage(Msg.wParam);

        Break;

      end;

      TranslateMessage(Msg);

      DispatchMessage(Msg);

    end;

end;



{

  Note:

  The elapsed time is stored as a DWORD value.

  Therefore, the time will wrap around to zero if the system is

  run continuously for 49.7 days.

}



// 3. Sleep



{

  The Sleep function suspends the execution of the current

  thread for a specified interval.

}



Sleep(dwMilliseconds: Word);





// 4. Combined Delay



{

  Including the Sleep in the loop prevents the app from hogging

  100% of the CPU for doing practically nothing but running around the loop.

}



procedure PauseFunc(delay: DWORD);

var

  lTicks: DWORD;

begin

  lTicks := GetTickCount + delay;

  repeat

    Sleep(100);

    Application.ProcessMessages;

  until (lTicks <= GetTickCount) or Application.Terminated;

end;



// 5. more resource sparing:



procedure Delay(Milliseconds: Integer);

  {by Hagen Reddmann}

var

  Tick: DWORD;

  Event: THandle;

begin

  Event := CreateEvent(nil, False, False, nil);

  try

    Tick := GetTickCount + DWORD(Milliseconds);

    while (Milliseconds > 0) and

      (MsgWaitForMultipleObjects(1, Event, False, Milliseconds,

      QS_ALLINPUT) <> WAIT_TIMEOUT) do

    begin

      Application.ProcessMessages;

      Milliseconds := Tick - GetTickCount;

    end;

  finally

    CloseHandle(Event);

  end;

end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
code from delphi about
 unit StopWatch;

 

 interface

 

 uses Windows, SysUtils, DateUtils;

 

 type TStopWatch = class

   private

     fFrequency : TLargeInteger;

     fIsRunning: boolean;

     fIsHighResolution: boolean;

     fStartCount, fStopCount : TLargeInteger;

     procedure SetTickStamp(var lInt : TLargeInteger) ;

     function GetElapsedTicks: TLargeInteger;

     function GetElapsedMiliseconds: TLargeInteger;

     function GetElapsed: string;

   public

     constructor Create(const startOnCreate : boolean = false) ;

     procedure Start;

     procedure Stop;

     property IsHighResolution : boolean read fIsHighResolution;

     property ElapsedTicks : TLargeInteger read GetElapsedTicks;

     property ElapsedMiliseconds : TLargeInteger read GetElapsedMiliseconds;

     property Elapsed : string read GetElapsed;

     property IsRunning : boolean read fIsRunning;

   end;

 

 implementation

 

 constructor TStopWatch.Create(const startOnCreate : boolean = false) ;

 begin

   inherited Create;

 

   fIsRunning := false;

 

   fIsHighResolution := QueryPerformanceFrequency(fFrequency) ;

   if NOT fIsHighResolution then fFrequency := MSecsPerSec;

 

   if startOnCreate then Start;

 end;

 

 function TStopWatch.GetElapsedTicks: TLargeInteger;

 begin

   result := fStopCount - fStartCount;

 end;

 

 procedure TStopWatch.SetTickStamp(var lInt : TLargeInteger) ;

 begin

   if fIsHighResolution then

     QueryPerformanceCounter(lInt)

   else

     lInt := MilliSecondOf(Now) ;

 end;

 

 function TStopWatch.GetElapsed: string;

 var

   dt : TDateTime;

 begin

   dt := ElapsedMiliseconds / MSecsPerSec / SecsPerDay;

   result := Format('%d days, %s', ) ;

 end;

 

 function TStopWatch.GetElapsedMiliseconds: TLargeInteger;

 begin

   result := (MSecsPerSec * (fStopCount - fStartCount)) div fFrequency;

 end;

 

 procedure TStopWatch.Start;

 begin

   SetTickStamp(fStartCount) ;

   fIsRunning := true;

 end;

 

 procedure TStopWatch.Stop;

 begin

   SetTickStamp(fStopCount) ;

   fIsRunning := false;

 end;



{ 

Here's an example of usage:



 var

   sw : TStopWatch;

   elapsedMiliseconds : cardinal;

 begin

   sw := TStopWatch.Create() ;

   try

     sw.Start;

     //TimeOutThisFunction()

     sw.Stop;

 

     elapsedMiliseconds := sw.ElapsedMiliseconds;

   finally

     sw.Free;

   end;

 end;

 }



 end.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Hmm... by old-timers, I don't mean a stopwatch... I mean the old EE Delphi experts... Slick, Workshop Alex, etc :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterIngham earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
Not sure if "Old Timers" includes those here since 2003!!

Never been terribly active due to the poor value received for my time.   Time wasters who never get back with answers to supplementary questions, or abandon questions after you've put in a reasonable effort to help.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Hi Peter, nice to see that there is still at least one "old-but-not-quite-so-old-timer" around :-D

Do you still actively programme in Delphi?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PeterIngham
Comment Utility
Yes.  Back into Delphi coding after a sojourn into the Java world.  
Still enjoying it.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
i'm a delphi old timer, but not in this site :)

i haven't seen a post of meikl since last year, russel is very sporadic
ciuly can't post anymore (account locked), ziolko bumped into something and hasn't posted since (except a odd 4)

EddieShipman, Slick812, MerijnB and Johnjces are posting sporadically
looks like you just missed Ferruccio68

looks like you'll have to do with the newbies ... :)
or send the ancient ones a mail to get at it again
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
lol, I'm sorry I didn't catch the question well.

Old Delphi programmers you mean?;
Rllibby is out for vacation and never came back, ciuly's suspended account,  ziolko injured on an accident and out for good, Madshi out,  inthe is also out.   These guys are known very good delphi programmers.   kretzschma is number 1 for overall but I don't know about his ability.

Good known Active delphi experts;
Geert is here(resourcefull), epasquier is around listening, ThievingSix is here, cyberkiwi but not answering delphi questions for now.

Newest good known delphi programmer;
Aflarin, fast and stable.

Eating diesel and dust delphi programmer, and still climbing to beat Geert and Aflarin;
Systan, lol
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
Welcom back dragonSlayer;
I also heard about you, you've answered so many delphi questions for the fast years and stop answering last june 2006 and came back now.
Glad to hear your name.
Help me with my delphi problem since Geert and Aflarin is not answering me. lol, lol
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
PeterIngham;
You first post/comment was an excellent excuse.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
@Peter:
Glad some people *do* come back to Delphi ;-)

@Geert:
Always good to see old Delphi programmers around :)
What happened to Ferruccio? Glad to hear that EddieShipman, Slick812, MerijnB are still sometimes around.
W.Alex is quite active nowadays in SO.

@Systan:
Thanks for the welcome :)
Kretz was good! (As can be seen in his overall unsurpassed points for so many years).
In the earlier days we used to race to answer questions and yet the questions still came in faster than we can answer all of 'em, heh.

Will keep this post open for a while longer, hopefully more oldies will come in? LoL... have lost touch with so many of 'em
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:electrodude102
electrodude102 earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
im not an old timmer, but i do delphi!
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Hello electrodude, glad you're enjoying it! :)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MerijnB
MerijnB earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Slayer, good to see you again.

I'm still here, though work keeps me from doing important things (like EE) :x

I hope to be more active as soon as I have some more time :)

Still having lots of Delphi fun though!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
>>ziolko injured on an accident and out for good
ugh, for good ?? no kidding ?

that's bad news
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
lol,
Yep, why Geert?  That's true, he's not around anymore because he has no time to answer questions, he have some medications last 2009, by a car accident last dec 2008,  but as of now we know he's fine,  but not interested to rejoin us back again.  

By the way, Geert? Did you find my question on this post, hard?    This is a repost for how many times, but seems no one could really point the problem.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_26413438.html

I think by your qualifications and experience speed you know where is the trouble.
I don't know for Aflarin, but he's no comment too.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
lol, As I read some of your answered post, I have noticed that you gave to much effort and the result is nothing,  even assisted points was not recognized for you.   Actually if depends on the asker that  doesn't think whos really helping or not, helping for points or helping for the sake of interest to prove that a helper is capable of correctling.

Thanks for the comment on my given link.
And, Yes I have noticed that your not experience on my topic areas, but the way I see your experty in answering delph question are surprising.  And if you can't solve this problem, I'm just thankful at least youve  tried,   and I hope someone could try too.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
@MerijnB:
My, you're a Sage now! If I recall correctly, you just joined not long before I stopped using EE! Well done my friend! :-)

@Systan:
Posted something in your Q. At first I didn't want to interrupt the help that was supposed to be coming from the other expert ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
DragonSlayer;
Thanks for droping by on my post,  Actually I'm not using Madshi's components, because it's to huge to use it, I only need a few function.   And the code that I have is very trilling to work or not.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
Been around here, (EE), since 03, but I am dropping fast!

Oh well! Welcome back and good luck.

John
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Heya John, always glad to see old timers around :-)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:developmentguru
developmentguru earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
 I have only been on the site a little more than 3 years but I have been a Delphi programmer since Delphi 1.0 beta as well as using the Object Pascal programming language for about 5 years before that.  I have been able to help a few people on here but, when I started, it did not take me long to recognize the "old timers".  What I consider old timers may not be the same as your definition, but there are still plenty of active Delphi experts.

  I am currently using Delphi 2010 but I am not sure of the overall value of moving to the new version (Delphi EX?).  I have been waiting for them to cross compile to Linux and heard it rumored that this next release would allow that.  Looking at the most recent information this doe not seem to be the case.

  Welcome back!  It is good to see one of the Delphi contributors come back.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ThievingSix
ThievingSix earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
http://edn.embarcadero.com/article/39934

Seems mac gets it first, linux to follow. Preview of x64 compiling as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
And hello to you too, ThievingSix :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
Delphi Rocks!
Now on Mac, Linux to follow.

This could mean that I can run my delphi ide app in mac?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
DragonSlayer ... since you are an EE old-timer
have you found how to get beer instead of poinx ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
Geert;
Thanks for contributing,  I see you efforts too.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
contributing ??? efforts ???
what has that got to do with beer ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:aflarin
aflarin earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
>> have you found how to get beer instead of poinx ?

lol, I hope when you're the delphi moderator, you'll offer to send beer instead of t-shirts :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
Aflarin, Geert;
If I am a rich expert?,  and I can reach you anytime?,  then your always have a beer from me!


>>i haven't figured out why you needed an alternative wndproc ?
>>but you didn't need it (aflarin also deleted it)

Why what's wrong Geert, why did you ask for that?
Why >>aflarin also deleted it?   is it important  to my post?

So, advance, what's going on?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Beer is good! LoL... from EE... well, I think I qualify for a shirt, but that's about it? Heh

Geert, drop by Malaysia for a visit and I'll get you tonnes of beer ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TheRealLoki
TheRealLoki earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
lol, i was rofflemayo-ing all over the place when I saw those code snippets
"old timers" - classic....

while not GeriatricOldTimer.Finished do
  GeriatricOldTimer.Tell_BackInTheGoodOlDaysStory( [ ttPartial, ttRandomStartPoint, ttSleepUntilNudged] );

glad to see you back btw
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Hey Loki! That's a sight for sore eyes! How's the land of the long white cloud been treating you? :-)

You still actively using Delphi?

Well, as for the first code snippet... Hmm... it was kinda hard to describe my reaction when I first saw it. Flabbergasted? LoL! Guess some things never change in EE... experts rushing to copy and paste snippets without reading the Q :-P
while not GeriatricOldTimer.Finished do

begin

  GeriatricOldTimer.Tell_BackInTheGoodOlDaysStory([ttPartial, ttRandomStartPoint, ttSleepUntilNudged]);

  GeriatricOldTimer.Attempt_Link(GlobalTimerPool.Find(SearchCriteria.Zone.DELPHI, SearchCriteria.Age.OLDFOGGIESONLY);

end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe I shouldn't be asking, but why is ciuly's account locked?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
maybe we shouldn't be telling but ...
disagreement with moderators about him b****listing some users
anybody who gave a B with no comment got b****listed
and was warned by him ... later on this was automated
you can see on his site who got automated
off course reading the site rules, some Askers were also in violation of those rules
and when it comes to paying and money ... that's a sensitive matter
so the ban was for b*listing and telling people off repeatadly about not accepting answers correctly
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
Comment Utility
lol, I'm guessing he was too abusive again. he had a "gift" when it came to dealing with author's responses

DragonSlayer: NZ's great, still trying to grow more hair on my feet than the Hobbit JonesBottom's next door, and Shania Twain's bought half our country "just for kicks"...

Cloud's looking pretty grey lately actually: good for skiing, not so good for BBQ's
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
Welcome back, Dragonslayer.

We lost Robert Marquardt in 2008 (cancer)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_23055908.html
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Hi Aikimark, Thx!

Ya heard about Robert from Nick Hodges' blog in late 08. Sad, that.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Russell Libby
Russell Libby earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, welcome back Dragonslayer

I check in from time to time, but don't really answer questions any more. Have migrated most of my skillset to C++ programming since the "hay days" of Delphi.

best,
Russell
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
@Russell

I hope the C++ zone appreciates your skills as much as we do in the Delphi zone.  You always impressed me with the speed and significant content of your solutions.  Have you considered doing any presentations at one of the Embarcadero CodeRage events?  I'd certainly tune in.

============
I told the CodeGear folks about Robert's passing.  The incident got me thinking about planning for our demise from the cyber world.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:aflarin
Comment Utility
I thought about migrating to C++ many times. But when I get C++ errors on more than 10 lines... I recall of Delphi again :)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Hey Russell! :-)

I was away in the C++ world for quite a while too... that and some C# as well as Javascript. Do you still keep in touch with the other old Delphi EE experts?

Still miss Delphi though... even though most of the advantage we had using Delphi (good sets of libraries, component packs, etc) are not easily found in all these other languages as well (and sometimes, even better ones than in Delphi, unfortunately).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
I'm surprise, rllibby is back, I'm glad.
I enjoy reading with some delphi geeks, legend? if you don't stop.

About ciuly, he's not interested anymore, if he, he can join again with diff account.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
anybody like PERL ?
i'm trying to master that next ... but i have to admit
i allways pull up delphi to finish the job
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
@geert

At this point, I'd recommend Python, Ruby, PHP, or one of the newer functional languages like F# or erlang, rather than Perl.

I convinced myself in the early 2000s that scripting languages had become more productive than the compiled languages.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
Onething that I don't like scripting languages?, someones spying you always, youre efforts are gone, your technique is copied, your code goes away, and when your code goes away? you feel naked and left alone and compete with others again who copied your codes.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Systan: That depends on whether it's server-side or client-side scripting :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
Ok;
Which one?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
Comment Utility
..Client side scripting can be viewed, decompiled, etc. Server side, no.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mikelittlewood
mikelittlewood earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
Ah hey Dragonslayer.
I'm still around too, just not been very active with work load.
My account is 11 years old now too :o)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
you can actually compile .pl scripts into a exe
same as delphi, except the IDE is notepad


0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
@mike: Hello there old-timer! LoL... you've been rewriting the publisher's system for 11 years and it is still undergoing rewrite? :-P
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
Comment Utility
Hey!
Nah I moved on now.
Work for a company who writes royalty calculation systems for the film/music/entertainment industry.
Just haven't updated my profile in a long time :0)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
Comment Utility
"you can actually compile .pl scripts into a exe
same as delphi, except the IDE is notepad"

They're really just the scripts as a resource while the exe is an interpreter. It's the same as python I believe.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
Comment Utility
Why perl? Geert?
Php is better.

Yes, Server side code is untouchable to clients, thanks.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
well the other dba is writing everything in perl
it's either i learn him delphi or the other way around ...

i'm losing atm :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
Comment Utility
it's funny actually
We had to lay off a bunch of .Net developers (C#) because they were running out of work, and couldn't  / wouldn't adapt to learn Delphi (which was in need of more developers).
(Personally, I think they were too used to having M$ "try" to do everything for them).

Anyway, as it turns out, us Delphi guys/gals were easily able to pick up C# .Net....


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
Comment Utility
Delphi developers are definitely in demand at the moment.
I must get 2 phone calls a week asking if I'm looking for work.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
same here, but they always used the secret phone number setting
so i don't pick up anymore :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
Comment Utility
Man, I sure wish I had phone calls saying come code Delphi for cash =)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
1 point = 1 dollar ?
would that do ?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Cash per call? I'll pass you my phone number for call forwarding! LoL
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
systan,
i crosschecked your not very diplomatic post #33494222

it was bugging me for a while, especially concerning that ability of meikl (=  kretzschmar)
his last post was 20 march 09 and you joined 15 june 09
so where did you get that comment ????

i checked with ziolko, he's fine, just has his mind and job on "non-delphi things" at the moment
people can get a job change to non-delphi sometimes, but it doesn't mean they are "out for good"

Rllibby just proved you different
Madshi very active on his own forum, so still reachable
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
for inthe, looks like he's still stuck in EverQuest
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
And some of the other experts are currently active in SO
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
@Geert, perhaps English is not his native language, so sometimes he might've used words that seem offensive but his intentions are actually otherwise? Just my 2 cents :)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
that's always a possibility
i didn't take any offense, i just verified and posted my search results
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
Thanks to all who participated :-)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
it's been 4 years since your last post nearly ...
just giving you a heads up for your next question  :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
Comment Utility
I'm still around Geert, just not very active anymore what with life commitments :-)
0